Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

DDR vs DDR2

Posted on 2004-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,936 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
hello folks,

I will shortly be purchasing an MSI 915P NEO2 Platinum and the spec says DDR2.

What is the difference between DDR and DDR2? and..., Can I use DDR modules in this motherboard?

Thanks,

M
0
Comment
Question by:Moother
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 12055637
DDR 2 is different from DDR and they are NOT backward compatible. DDR 2 requires less power when compared to DDR and teh sppeds are also a lot better.
this link gives more GYAN..
http://download.micron.com/pdf/pubs/designline/dl3Q03.pdf
http://hardware.earthweb.com/chips/article.php/3295571
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Auriclus
ID: 12055654
DDR2 offers a noticable improvement over DDR but has a higher cost.  If can afford it and want use the capabilities of the motherboard to the max, then choose DDR2.  If the specs for the MSI board say DDR2 then it supports it.

Read the manual carefully before you by your modules and make sure to follow the specifcations there for the amount of RAM and placement of the modules within the slots.

Auriclus
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 100 total points
ID: 12055754
DDR is physically different that DDR2. Standard DDR memory is 184 pin and DDR2 is 240 pin. they are not interchangable. DDR2 has been around for quite some time now. It was the mainstream for video cards. But the latest video cards are now using DDR3.

http://www.tomshardware.com/firstlook/20040716/index.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Moother
ID: 12056056
Thanks Crazi...,

Actually Cool's answer was quicker but Crazi told me what i needed to know...

M
0