Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to enable TELNET system on WINXP

Posted on 2004-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
12,066 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have tried to run Telnet on my XP, so I can compile my Java file from my Laptop on my PC, so that I don't have to install JDK on my Laptop (Laptop has XP too), but, unfortunately, unsuccessful.
Please explain, How can I start Telnet on my PC, could anyone explain it with excatly all that I would need to do.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:itc307
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12055775
Hi itc307,

First of all Telnet is not very secure

You cannot telnet to windows xp home edition machine.
if you have got windows xp pro machine then login as administrator
go to start --> run --> services.msc and press ENTER
scroll down to telnet , right-click it and START the service

now go to your other machine
open command prompt
give telnet <ip address of this machine> and press Enter
if will ask for username and password, give accordingly and you are in the other machine

Make sure you have configured firewall accordingly

SR..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dsvarups
ID: 12055931
There is a very good telnet client call Putty and is really simple to use

http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/latest/x86/putty.exe

That is the link for direct download of the putty.exe

Also make sure that the telnet port is not firewalled, if your using a firewall.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SithLoaded
ID: 12070738
To run Telnet on XP.  Go to the command line and type:

telnet <press enter>

Then you can use any of the regular telnet commands...  open, quit, etc.

or type: telnet <IP address><enter>

Either way will launch telnet.
0