Solved

Cisco 350 Bridge Reauthenticating

Posted on 2004-09-14
9
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a pair of 350 Bridges.

They continously cycle through the messages below about once a minute and periodically drop the connection.

Deauthentication from [BR350-589f8a]004096589f8a, reason "Not Authenticated"
Deauthenticating [BR350-589f8a]004096589f8a, reason "Not Authenticated"
Station [BR350-589f8a]004096589f8a Authenticated
Station [BR350-589f8a]004096589f8a Reassociated

I have 128 bit WEP setup and I can send data through the bridges.

There is another Wireless network close to this one but is on a diffent SSID; could that be interfering?

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:Packerland
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 12069168
My ISP is WISP.  We had the same bridge at my work and same problem.

What happend was that the ISP flashed the AP's with new firmwar that was bad.  Cisco never owned up to that I know of.  Even after they flashe dit back they had problems.  It kept going on unitl the AP's were replaced.

Use the Client UTIL and check your signal strenght and quality and let me know what it says.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JRaster earned 500 total points
ID: 12079416
Get the latest firmware, and set to a differant channel.
You can also put in MAC authentication so the bridges will only authenticate with listed MACS.

As mrchaos101 says, what is the signal strength?
Can you upload and download large files without error?
What is the distance between the bridges and why type of antennas are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Packerland
ID: 12079570
More info looking for help.....

We are experiencing an average of 7% lost packets  on the non-root bridge and 0% packet loss on the root bridge.

Signal strength:  Thru a browser, connecting to the root bridge ip, clicking the MAC address of the non-root bridge is 75-85%
Signal strength:  Thru a browser, connecting to the non-root bridge ip, clicking the MAC address of the root bridge is constantly 1%

1) Have changed the antenna transmit and receive to Right from Diversity on the root bridge - did not change issue.
2) Power moved down to 50mW from 100mW on both did not change issue.
3) changing from Channel 6 to 11 di not change issue.
4) Root bridge antenna is outside connected on building
5) We are using WEP keys

6) When time outs are happening, Can ping the root but not non-root from WAN.   User at location can ping non-root but not root at the same time.

Thoughts of changing out one of them at a time with a spare.......?  or other suggestions..
Thx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 12080096

On the client bridge, go to:
Setup
Diagnostics
Radio Diagnostics Tests
Click start on Antenna Alignment Test
Please post the dBm number.  

On both bridges if your using a single external antenna, they should be set to Right side transmit/recieve.  

The client dBM number will give me more of an idea of your link quality.

Also, upgrade the firmware.  Go through http://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/Software/WLAN/wlplanner.cgi and select your product.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Packerland
ID: 12087319
Ran the antenna alignment test from the client bridge - results basically all were:

Signal          Strength               Signal Quality
  1%            -110dBm                      87%

Also the connection was timing out during this process through the browser.

Thoughts...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 12106102
-110dBm is not a quality link.
You need to look at your antenna paths and antenna types.  Please list the following so I can help you more:
Antenna gain and type (9dBi omni for example)
Type of cable going to antennas, if you have any (LMR400 for example)
The distance between the two cisco bridges and if there is Line of Sight.  

You should be at -78dBm or better (lower the number the better your signal strength is).  


0
 

Author Comment

by:Packerland
ID: 12144941
All,

I upgraded the firmware on Tuesday 9/21 morning to 12.04 and all has been fine since - no de-authentications.

Thanks for all your help and suggestions!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 12144992
You flashed the cards correct? :)  I been thinking of doing mine to 12.04 as well but have been waiting to see how it works for others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Packerland
ID: 12160227
From the Cisco web site, I downloaded the BR350v1204.exe file and expanded it.  This gave me the image file (BR350v1204.img) that I used to upgrade the firmware via ftp on the bridge through the Cisco services menu and choosing 'from file server'.  

This page should do it for you for the downlaod and release notes.
http://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/Software/WLAN/wlplanner.cgi

P.S.  It has been running great for a week now since the upgrade...
0