Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

regsrv32 missing

Posted on 2004-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
If the computer says regsrv32 is missing.. what do i do? it wont allow certain programs to run or updates to work because that file is missing.  would i have to recover the whole system? is it a virus? can the file be copied from somewhere without redoing the entire system?

amk
0
Comment
Question by:angelinamarina
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 12055970
You should be able to find that program on your XP CDROM under the i386 folder. Alternatively, unpack the latest service pack you were using in a temp. directory and look for that application there. If you find it and it is called 'regsvr32.ex_', you need to use the command line tool 'expand.exe' to decompress it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12056200
Here you go I uploaded regsrv32.exe and regsrv32.dll for you to the following link.

www.sfukgamers.co.uk/files.rar

I have included the exe and the dll as I am not sure which ones you have missing.  When you download these files extract them to the c:\windows\System32 folder

No need to extract from the CD.  I have zipped these files up using winrar, unless your not familiar with the rar format. It is similar to zip but done in Winrar ;)  http://www.rarlab.com/download.htm

Good luck to you, now I am off on holiday :)

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12056251
>> Here you go I uploaded regsrv32.exe and regsrv32.dll for you
>> No need to extract from the CD

You are aware that it is *cough* not quite legal to do that?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12056343
Nope was not aware of that!

oooops I better undownload them then but I will have to do it in an hour as I have to nip out !

cheers

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pjcrooks2000 earned 1600 total points
ID: 12056524
Ok you can get it here

http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?regsvr32 for the dll

pjcrooks2000
0