Solved

(Missing) Microsoft Windows Common Controls-2 6.0(SP4)

Posted on 2004-09-14
6
10,673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
While trying to install a database on another computer I get the message "Library not found" when a statement references "date" (a member of VBA.DateTime according to the object browser).

When I check the references on that computer, I find the following:

(Missing) Microsoft Windows Common Controls-2 6.0(SP4)

I have loaded all the service packs but still get the "Library not found" message.

What's up?  What am I missing?

Thanks, Lyle


0
Comment
Question by:Faurot
6 Comments
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
on the VBA window

Tools>References
Uncheck the one with MISSING:{take note of the name}
locate the available references and select
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
Comment Utility
The Common Controls OCX used to be part of the Visual Basic Runtime. It's not part of the service packs, but you can transfer it by locating either MSCOMCTL.OCX or COMCTL32.OCX (usualling in Windows/System32) and copying and registering it on the target PC. I think the one you want is MSCOMCTL.OCX, but I couldn't swear to it.
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
if you can not find it on the Reference window
click Browse and look for

C:\WinNT\System32\mscomct2.ocx    
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Faurot
Comment Utility
Capricorn,

I unchecked the missing reference, then browsed for it as you suggested.  

When I checked the references and checked the one that was needed I noticed it didn't have the (SP4).  

I don't know yet if that is a problem--the program appears to work, but I need to push it a bit to find out if this has solved the problem.

Thanks, Lyle
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It sounds like you may not even need it ... try unchecking it and then compiling ... this should point to any difficulties. A lot of times libraries get added and never used. The particular error you got had nothing to do with the Common Control, it just happened to get tripped up by it. VBA is usually the first thing to get goofy when Libraries (any one) is MISSING.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faurot
Comment Utility
Steve,

I tried unchecking the reference and the problem hasn't reoccured for about a day now.

This is a useful thing to know--that references may be added for one reason or another, then not unchecked when it turns out they are not needed.

Thanks, Lyle
0