Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hiding tabcontrol buttons

Posted on 2004-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi, I have a box on a form that has 8 tabs on. I want to make the tab buttons invisible to the user, but still be able to navigate between the tab areas by using command buttons.

For example, I want my login page to only have two text boxes and a login button. This would be on the first tab area. The login button would then take you to the next tab area (TabPage2). All the time, the user shouldn't be able ot view the actual tab buttons, jsut the buttons I put on the pages.

Cheers

mpaver
0
Comment
Question by:mpaver
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tzxie2000 earned 480 total points
ID: 12056220
I suggest you to do like below

create a tabcontrol set visible=false
create page you want
place panel on page set visible=false
place other controls like login textbox... on the panel
create a panel array to contain this panels
like:
   Dim pa as panel(8)
   rem 8 is the page number
   panel(1)=panel1
   panel(2)=panel2

define current index
  dim currentindex as integer
  currentindex=0;

write a switch page method like

  public sub SwitchTo(byval index as Integer)
  {
     panel(currentindex).parent=tabcontrol.tabpages(currentindex)
     panel(currentindex).visible=false
     currentindex=index
     panel(currentindex).parrent=me
     panel(currentindex).visible=true
  }

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:GrumbleBot
GrumbleBot earned 480 total points
ID: 12058236
You could just use Panels. then use the visibilty for each one. it would basically be the same as a tabless tabcontrol. any controls on a panel would disappear with the panel.

Good luck
0