Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Taking forever to get around with my new computer

Posted on 2004-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I'm a newbie, so I hope I'm in the right place.  Anyway, for refresheres, I have an hp a650y using Windows XP SP-2 and IE 6xpsp_sp-2.  For the first time, I'm using a wireless router--and you guys helped considerably with my previous question--now I can't understand why my computer which is a powerful machine and new goes so slow between web pages and even local application.  It's as if my RAM's all used or short, and I have 1GB of RAM.  (How would I confirm What my RAM is?)  So point here is why is my system working so slow?  I was using an Accelerater, but a friend said it was unnecessary because of Windows XP has built in things to speed it up.  Yet this system is slow, and as slow on the network.  Can anyone advise?

P.S.  If I'm in the wrong forum, please direct me.
0
Comment
Question by:Mordido
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfu23
ID: 12055956
You can verify the amount of RAM in your computer by right-clicking on My Computer and selecting Properties.

Then look for your computer details at the bottom of the first tab pane.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12085600
maybe you have to many applicatios runing?
Right click taskbar, and choose task manager
checkt he cpu and memory stats.  unless they are high,
its not your PC.  possible some bad software, or internet connection.

check
nyc.speakeasy.net

run the speed test and post results
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
aj247 earned 250 total points
ID: 12179262
Be sure to check for spyware.  You can find applications like "adaware" and "spybot" (two of my personal favorites) at geeks.com or pc world.  Have you downloaded real player or file sharing programs like kazaa?  These applications contain cookies that attach to your computer and also ad programs that will use up your system resources.  Also check your internet options under tools.  Be sure to empty your cookies folder and your temporary internet folder.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aj247
ID: 12179279
how often does your ip reauthenticate?  May want to try rebooting your cable modem.  Try the spyware thing first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordido
ID: 12202316
How do I find out how often my ip reauthenticates?
0