Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to browse domain through network neighborhood. Active Directory DNS WINS

Posted on 2004-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Network setup:
2 Windows 2000 Server GC Domain controllers both run dns and one runs wins.
1 NT BDC Server (cant upgrade due to the software it runs)
200 2000/XP/NT pc's

All of a sudden  a few days ago browsing though network neighborhood has stoped working.

When our domain is clicked on through network neighborhood only the computer you are using appears.

When the find computer is used all can be found.
Can ping computers by name, and get to there shares.
The Net use commands in our login scripts work fine.

Why the sudden loss of broswing?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mohonk
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 1000 total points
ID: 12056393
this sometimes happens when the WINS database gets corrupted.  Try restarting the DC that runs WINS.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12056507
Restart the wins service.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Erynjii
ID: 12402082
I love this place...I can always find an answer to my problems
0