Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Some contacts are not accessible to user.

Posted on 2004-09-14
9
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Our secretary has access to the CEO's calendar and contacts in Outlook.  Always has, with no problems.  All of a sudden yesterday, some contacts are not available to her.  She can see the contacts name, but nothing underneath it (using the address card view).  If she tries to double click on it to open it up, she gets a "Contact is not accessible, you do not have permission to open this item".  I've checked all the permissions and everything looks fine, and she can still acees about 98% of his other contacts...Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12056188
Hi tenover,

This is probably because the CEO has used the "Private" checkbox on these specific contacts.

I suggest that you ask the CEO to check this (it's in the bottom-right of the window).

Alternatively, from MS Outlook help:
This feature requires you to be using a Microsoft Exchange Server e-mail account.

If you have given another person delegate (delegate: Someone granted permission to open another person's folders, create items, and respond to requests for that person. The person granting delegate permission determines the folders the delegate can access and the changes the delegate can make.) access to any of your folders, you can hide personal information. Open each personal item, and then select the Private check box. To override this setting, do the following:

On the Tools menu, click Options, and then click the Delegates tab.
In the list, click the delegate that you want to allow to see private (private: Other people cannot see an item marked private, even if they have permission to access your folders.) appointments.
Click Permissions.
Select the Delegate can see my private items check box.
Important  You should not rely on the Private feature to prevent all access by other people to the details of an appointment, contact, or task. To make sure that other people cannot read the item that you marked as private, do not grant them Read permission to your Calendar, Contacts, or Tasks folder. A person who is granted Read permission to access your folders could use programmatic methods or other e-mail applications to view details in a private item. Use the Private feature only when you share folders with people you trust.


I hope that this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 12056307


Make sure the contact objects in question are not marked private.
You can also try to reset the permissions ... make sure the secretary has at least viewer permissions on the inbox and then reset the delegate permissions accordingly.

Don't discount that the CEO's mailbox may have corruption issues ... I'd consider exmerging all of the data and then creating a new mailbox. This is a fairly quick process and then you can ensure that other issues aren't creeping up on you.

Have you tried saving the contacts to personal folders > delete them and import them back in from the PST? Maybe just try recreating the problematic contact records since it is only 2% ...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 12056332
I should've refreshed lol ... started typing and then got caught up ... if it is an issue where private is checked then make sure you give scampgb credit instead of me ...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12056487
BNettles73,
I keep having that problem :-)

Good suggestions about possible corruption though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 12056959
Ok-
It's not the "Private" issue....Checked everything.
I removed all permissions from the CEO's mailbox for her and the re-added them, same thing.
From another computer, I can see ALL his contacts just fine, both logged in as him, or myself (who also has permissions).
If it was corrupt, then wouldn't I not be able to see it as well?  I've ExMerged his mailbox to a .pst file, what is the easiest way to recreate his mailbox, just AD Users/Computers- Exchange Tasks-Delete Mailbox-Create Mailbox?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12057036
Yes, just remove the mailbox and then Exchange Tasks > Create Mailbox ... then exmerge the mailbox data back to the mailbox ... then reconfigure permissions for the secretary ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 12059053
Well, I just went and checked on he computer and now it's working fine.....Hmmmm.......Odd.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 12059100
Very odd ...  you witnessed the issue earlier? Did you recreate the mailbox or reset the permissions on it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 12059316
I reset the permissions on it, and checked right after I did that....Still the same.  Didn't have a chance to recreate the mailbox, so I went to lunch, came back and checked again, and everything was perfect.....
0