Solved

VLAN protection on a PC with 2 NICs

Posted on 2004-09-14
8
435 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello,
I have a pc (say PcA) with 2 NICs;
each NIC is associated with a VLAN (say VLAN 1, e.g. 172.50.x.x and VLAN2,192.168.101.x );
another pc (say PcB) has 1 NIC, in VLAN2



Pc A=====(VLAN1 / VLAN2)====SWITCH----------------(VLAN2)------PcB
                                                      |__ROUTER(for trunking)

A user would typically enter the network thru the SWITCH which is connected with a firewall then a router (not shown in the above picture) and then the Internet.

A user coming from the Internet can access PcA thru VLAN1.

Questions:

1) Once a user has access to PcA (on VLAN1), how should PcA exactly be configured to allow him to reach PcB (I think i should add some command like: route add 192.168.101.0 255.255.255.0 <what gateway ??> ), is this correct ?

2) With this configuration, is there any way to prevent PcA from reaching PcB  ?

3) Is there anyway to allow such an access as "Read-only", I don't think so actually...


Thanks a lot in advance
0
Comment
Question by:minicuc
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:syn_ack_fin
Comment Utility
1) Nothing. If PcA has a NIC on each VLAN then there will aready be routes created for each segment it is attached to. If PcA was ONLY attached to VLAN1, then he would need the gateway set to whatever router is routing IP traffic across VLAN's in your network.
2) If it has a physical attachment to each VLAN then the answer is no. If the system is only on VLAN1 and is routing to VLAN2 then you can use ACL's.
3) No. Read-Only would be setup on the OS level, not the switch.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
1. If I understand correctly, PCA has a NIC in VLAN 1 and a second NIC in VLAN2.  PCB has a NIC in VLAN2.  If so, you do not need additional routing information as they are both directly connected to the same network.

2. Remove PCA's NIC into VLAN2 :) or you could use an access-list if the switch is manageable.  You could use a software firewall to block PCA's access as well.

3. You would need to use file system permissions to restrict read/write access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:minicuc
Comment Utility
So basically it does not matter what VLAN I am starting from, once I have connectivity with PcA I can reach PcB (if no other config on switch or other is done), right?

Access-list...you mean MAC address filtering, right ?

Where would it be better to place the Sw firewall, on PcB ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
Comment Utility
As long as they are in the same VLAN, you can communicate with one another.

No, I mean filtering based on IP address but you would need a layer 3 switch to do that.  I suppose you could use MAC address filtering...

Sure, install it on PCB and have it drop all packets from PCA but allow all others.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:minicuc
Comment Utility
Sorry Jfrederick, I still am not clear about the first point:

if I reach PcA from another Pc which belongs to VLAN1, would I be able to communicate with PcB ?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
Comment Utility
No, if you want other PC's to be able to reach PCB, through PCA, PCA would need to be routing between the two subnets (VLAN's).

Since you have a router trunking, I assume it is providing routing between VLAN1 and VLAN2, PC's on VLAN1 will route through the router to reach PC's on VLAN2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:minicuc
Comment Utility
You are right, in case the router were not providing trunking and I still had 2 NIcs on different subnets, the routing could be done by PCA itself (commands: route add etc...and which gateway ?).
thx
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
Comment Utility
Actually, depending on the operating system, you need to enable routing, either using RRAS in Server version or using a registry edit to enable routing in XP or 2000 professional.

http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/w2kprout.htm
0