Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error 1008 In Event Viewer

Posted on 2004-09-14
9
Medium Priority
?
4,359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In Event Viewer application section there are numerous perfib errors relating to NWLink listed as error 1008. Windows 2K Server SP2.

Any ideas? Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:iankb
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RevelationCS earned 400 total points
ID: 12056261
I believe the steps we took on our servers when we had this issue was the following:

1. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, and then click Command Prompt.
2. At the command prompt type the following commands (and press ENTER after each command line):
CD %WINDIR%\SYSTEM32
UNLODCTR <counter>.INI
LODCTR <counter>.INI

The <counter> stands for the specific dll name that is not found and listed in the error logs....
0
 

Author Comment

by:iankb
ID: 12056277
Wow, thanks for the quick response, but it's not one of those, I've already checked them. The actual error message I get is The Open Procedure for service "NwlnkNb" in DLL "C:\WINNT\system32\perfctrs.dll" failed.  Performance data for this service will not be available. Status code  returned is data DWORD 0.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12056749
and you tried the following?

C:\>CD %WINDIR%\SYSTEM32

C:\WINNT\system32>UNLODCTR perfctrs.ini

C:\WINNT\system32>LODCTR perfctrs.ini

also, please take a look at the following linke:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20774523.html?query=NwlnkNb&clearTAFilter=true
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12056798
also, have you updated to at least SP3 on W2k yet?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12058661
Yes, the missing performance counters. The "Disable Performance Counters" registry entry described in the article usually works for me; simply replace the "RemoteAccess" registry key mentioned in the article with the service that's bugging you.

Event IDs 1008 and 2001 Repeatedly Logged When You Use Performance Monitoring
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=811089
0
 

Author Comment

by:iankb
ID: 12062510
Thanks a lot. Your second idea pointed us in the right direction. Removed the counter from performance logging and re-added it successfully. Seems to have worked perfectly, much appreciated!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12064773
glad to have been able to have helped.... these are the annoying type of errors too cause they can really begin to fill up a log file if you have multiple counters getting the 1008 error...
0