Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

extending my network IP numbers SIMPLE Question / confirmation

Posted on 2004-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello,

I am about to extend my "Flat" network which is quickly reaching its 254 Max of private IP's.    My DHCP is about tapped out.
 
I just wanted to know if i can simply change the network mask on all of my devices to include a larger range- for instance can i change my present 192.168.42.0 with a netmask of 255.255.255.0  to a  of Netmask 255.255.248.0
will this philosophy allow me to use the greater range of addresses available to that mask of addresses?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shrek2
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 375 total points
ID: 12056227
Yes, as long as the "new" addresses are not being used elsewhere on your network.

With that mask, your new subnet would be:

192.168.40.0 - 192.168.47.255

Usable addresses would be 192.168.40.1 - 192.168.47.254.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12056233
Hi shrek2,

Simple answer is "yes".

Using those figures would give you a range of 192.168.40.0 - 192.168.47.255

Your existing 192.168.42.0/24 range would be included within this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12056254
JFrederick29: I think I was about 3ms too slow on this one! :-)



0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 12056340
hahaha no kidding :)
0