[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DFS

Posted on 2004-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Want to know if DFS will work in this scenario:

I use roaming profiles on the network and its shared as \\fileserverA \profiles$ .  I would like to use DFS so I could create a second profile$ share on a second file server as \\fileserverB\profiles$ and replicate the data between both shares. Then I would like to just use the new dfs share \\testdomain.com\root\%username% as the profile path for each user.

Would this work?

0
Comment
Question by:cogit
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RevelationCS earned 900 total points
ID: 12056366
try taking a look at http://cs.gmu.edu/~menasce/osbook/distfs/

I have not done this myself, but I believe what you are looking to do should work in theory...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DanSmall
ID: 12862680
RevelationCS

Did you have any issues with using dfs on your roaming profiles?

Thanks
Dan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeffrash
ID: 14461296
It is generally accepted that DFS is not the place to store roaming profiles. DFS is not the place you want to store data that changes frequesntly. Have you already implemented a DFS share for romaing profiles? If you have, how has it worked out?
0