Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report v10 - report off Oracle 7.3.4 stored procedure

Posted on 2004-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Dear Experts,

I have an Oracle 7.3.4 database still in production.
And I use crystal report v10 to get return sets from a stored procedure.
According to the menu, cr v10 does not support oracle 7.
How can I get rid of this?
I am using Oracle 8.1.7 client.

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:lawlkl
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12056428
I looked at the CR10 help file and it says that you can report from Oracle 7.

Here is a blurb that I found in the CR10 Help File that may help you:

"Oracle
Crystal Reports supports direct access to Oracle 7 and Oracle 8 SQL databases. This accessibility is provided by the crdb_oracle.dll translation file. This file communicate with the Oracle 7 or Oracle 8 database driver, which works directly with Oracle databases and clients, retrieving the data you need for your report.

Note:    

In order for Crystal Reports to use Oracle 7 and Oracle 8 SQL databases, the Oracle client software must be installed on your system, and the location of the Oracle client must be in the PATH statement of your Autoexec.bat file.
When logging on to Oracle using crdb_oracle.dll, the date format is changed to match the default date/time format of Crystal Reports"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12056787
here is an article about cr10 and oracle 7
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2016043.asp 
However vb.net version doesnt support oracle native driver
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2011465.asp 

Regards
Emre
0
 

Author Comment

by:lawlkl
ID: 12177108
I have tried and created a DEMO ref cursor SP on both Oracle 7.3.4DB and 8.1.7DB.
I can successfully add the demo SP to CR10 when connecting to 8.1.7DB via native 8.1.7 client.
But I cannot do it on 7.3.4DB.  CR10 gives an error "Services requested by client not available on server."

The code of SP is:

REMARK Ref Cursor Demo
create or replace package t_product as
type t_product_rec is record
 (product_code b_product.product_code%type,
  bar_code     b_product.bar_code%type);

type t_product_type is ref cursor return t_product_rec;

procedure t_product_report (io_product_cur in out t_product_type);
end;
/
create or replace package body t_product as
procedure t_product_report (io_product_cur in out t_product_type) is
begin
 open io_product_cur for
   select product_code, bar_code from b_product
     where season_serial_no='302';
end;
end;
/

Do you know why?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ebolek
ebolek earned 1000 total points
ID: 12190553
This seems like the native driver issue. Use the oracle native driver when connecting to the oracle7.3.4DB  database.
0