Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Give a date, i.e. 2004-09-14, need it to return TUESDAY.

Posted on 2004-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
How can I do that...
0
Comment
Question by:greedy1
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 12056673
Calendar cal = Calendar.getInstance();
SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpleDateFormat("yyyy-MM-dd");
cal.setTime(sdf.parse("2004-09-14"));
System.out.println(cal.get(Calendar.DAY_OF_WEEK)); // use this to index an array
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfu23
ID: 12056687
Make a date object and use:

Calendar.DAY_OF_WEEK

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.3/docs/api/java/util/Date.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12056748
System.out.println(new DateFormatSymbols().getWeekdays()[cal.get(Calendar.DAY_OF_WEEK)]);
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12057394
8-)
0