[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WINDOWS XP HOME IS CRASHING

Posted on 2004-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My computer is a 2.6ghz, 256meg, emachine with windows xp home.

 I installed a wireless network card 802.11g  the network works ok.  

After installing this card and a Opera software my system has been crashing.

When I remove opera it still crashed so that probably leaves the wireless card.

The computer just rebbots and I get a screen telling me that there has been a fatal error.

I told the computer not to reboot but put up a message the next time it happened.

--------------------------------THE MESSAGE IS:
A problem has been detected and windows shut down to prevent damage to
DRIVER_IRQ1_NOT_LESS-OR-EQUAL

If continues disable or remove any newly installed hardware or software

Disable Bios memory option such as caching or shadowing.

STOP 0x00000001 (ox0000005c  0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0XF927F115

Ab47bus.sys address F927F115

----------------------------

Would changing the slot help or should I replace the card?  My other computer on the peer to peer network uses the same card without a problem.

Thank you for your help.

wwrafter1
0
Comment
Question by:wwrafter1
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12056721
Hi wwrafter1,Yes, try removing the card first to see if that alleviates the problem.
If so - it's either a bad card or corrupt/incorrect driver.

Also, try disabling unneeded services:
 http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm
 http://www.techspot.com/tweaks/win2k_services/index.shtml

You might also try running the System File Checker (read more here: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=310747)
 To do so,
   Click Start->Run->SFC /Purgecache
   Start->Run->SFC /Scannow

   *You may need your installation source (CD) as this process will replace missing/corrupted drivers on your system.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 2000 total points
ID: 12056727
Hi wwrafter1,

0x000000D1: DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
Please see this general information about this stop error at aumha.org:
http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0xD1

See if you can get another driver for your wireless card first, please let us know what card you're having and we should be able to help you find it.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lgnaclo
ID: 12056942
In my opinion from past personal experience, if removing the card does not fix the problem, then u just have a blue screen of death and you have to reformat.  Please do let us know what you end up doing.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12056997
lgnaclo,
>> then u just have a blue screen of death and you have to reformat.<<
There is allready a BSOD, and I surely don't see any need to reformat because of a driver or hardware problem at all.

LucF
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12062785
could be his RAM also, to test it, use memtest86+ from    http://www.memtest.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwrafter1
ID: 12065865
The wireless card is a xterasys 2423g. I have since called the manufacturer tech support and the issue is a know issue correct by installing a new driver.

When I downloaded the driver instead of correcting the problem the device manager screwed up the uninstall. Well that is another problem I will ask a question about.

Thank you for your help although Sir Bounty gave me some great technical advice and pointers LucF answered the question most correctly. Thank you guys for your help.

wwrafter1

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12068740
Glad to help :)

LucF
0