Solved

missing img*.ocx files from .VBP

Posted on 2004-09-14
4
1,553 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hello there!

I have downloaded a VB6 project that is supposed to print all .tif files from a specified directory. When I load the VBP file into vb6 it gives me three error dialogs stating that imgscan.ocx, imgthumb.ocx, and imgedit.ocx could not be loaded. I am running windows xp - and I do not have those controls in my windows directory that I could find so - first tried copying these files from windows 2000 and placing them into the same directory as the VBP and second I tried copying these files from a windows 98 installation. In both cases I get the same errors.

in the .log file thats generated there is the following entry:
Line 19: Class ImgeditLibCtl.ImgEdit of control ImgEdit2 was not a loaded control class.

Can anyone provide any insight?
0
Comment
Question by:sadian
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Prestaul
ID: 12056828
Here is a quote from Microsoft's KB:

The Kodak Imaging for Windows program and the related controls (ImgScan.ocx, ImgAdmin.ocx, ImgEdit.ocx, and ImgThumb.ocx) are not included with Microsoft Windows XP.

Imaging for Windows Professional Edition is now provided by eiStream Technologies, Inc. For more information about this product, visit the following eiStream Web site:
http://wms.eistream.com/product/eiStream%20Imaging%20for%20Windows/

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12056867
From:
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6270-5034679.html

"The procedure overview
To run correctly in Windows XP, the version of Imaging that comes with Windows 2000 requires a number of files. The following is a list of the 23 files that include executable files, ActiveX control files, DLL support files, and the Help files:

IMGADMIN.OCX
IMGCMN.DLL
IMGEDIT.OCX
IMGHELP.HLP
IMGMGT.CHM
IMGMGT.HLP
IMGSCAN.OCX
IMGSHL.DLL
IMGTASKS.CHM
IMGTHUMB.OCX
IMGVIEW.CHM
JPEG1X32.DLL
JPEG2X32.DLL
KODAKIMG.EXE
KODAKPRV.EXE
OIENG400.DLL
OIPRT400.DLL
OISLB400.DLL
OISSQ400.DLL
OITWA400.DLL
OIUI400.DLL
TIFFLT.DLL
XIFFR3_0.DLL

Of course, these files are stored in the \I386 folder on the Windows 2000 CD in a compressed format. You’ll need to use the Extract command to expand the files. You’ll then need to place the files in the correct folders in Windows XP. The executable files go in the C:\Windows folder, the Help files go in the C:\Windows\Help folder, and the support files go in the C:\Windows\System32 folder.

Once the files are extracted and placed in the correct folders, you’ll need to register Imaging’s four ActiveX control (OCX) files as command components in the registry. To do so, you’ll use the Regsvr32.exe command line utility. Open a command prompt, change to the C:\Windows\System32 directory, and enter the following four commands:
 
regsvr32 IMGADMIN.OCX
regsvr32 IMGEDIT.OCX
regsvr32 IMGSCAN.OCX
regsvr32 IMGTHUMB.OCX

After you register the ActiveX controls, all you need to do to use Imaging in Window XP, is create a shortcut to the executable file."
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sadian
ID: 12059987
the code base im working with can be found at: http://www.vbcode.com/code/ImagePrinting10212003.zip
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Prestaul earned 500 total points
ID: 12060172
You are jumping through hoops to use code that doesn't apply in XP.  This means that you will either have to go through the process of getting the old Kodak imaging stuff installed (as Erick layed out above) which is technically a violation of liscensing, or you will have to use a different tool.  There are many imaging tools available for XP; I suggest you try one of them.  Good Luck.
0