Solved

KNOPPIX O/S ????????

Posted on 2004-09-14
8
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I bought a knoppix cd.....    my ram is 64mb.... It's a bit slow!!!!!!

*> How can i make it run fast????
*> Can i setup the o/s in my pc??(i currently use win 98)??
*> are there any knoppix drivers suitable for my conextant modem???????
*> what are the cool upgrades for this????
0
Comment
Question by:HEP3005
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
knollbert earned 63 total points
ID: 12057037
*> How can i make it run fast????
          Install on hd & add memory
*> Can i setup the o/s in my pc??(i currently use win 98)??
       Yes (http://www.freenet.org.nz/misc/knoppix-install.html)  need free unpartitioned space
*> are there any knoppix drivers suitable for my conextant modem???????
http://www.linuxant.com/drivers/

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 12057055
*> what are the cool upgrades for this????
     Checkout www.sourceforge.net for progs and updates
      www.kde.org for desktop upgrade
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 12057440
if your low on memory, create a swap partition, it'll use this space like virtual ram
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 12057497
Excellent idea Jase-Coder

This requires it to be installed on the hD or have free space, correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmcgonigal
ID: 12060682
You need to install more RAM if you want to run the GUI. The reason for this is the entire system runs from a RAM disk. Create swap (double your RAM).  Install to hard disk after you at least double your ram.  

Are you going to dual boot?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 62 total points
ID: 12063290
Since s/he only have 64MiB RAM, s/he has already defined a swap file (on the FAT partition) or swap partition. Adding more will not be beneficial, since that will just be more "simulated RAM, running at (slow) diskspeed".
The first suggestion is the correct one, add more RAM (at least increase to 128 MiB) and perhaps install to HD (this is a real boost, but ... depending on how you do it, it might actually stop being Knoppix and become a "really knoppixy debian"... Might not make much difference, apart from when doing updates, of course:).
The only bad things with the linuxant HCF modem driver is that it's crippled unless you pay for it (don't remember to what speed, but it's something silly like 14.4 kbps). So far though it's the only option... Unless you get a freely supported modem (like a true serial modem:-).

-- Glenn
0