Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Roaming Profiles Getting Corrupt

Posted on 2004-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I have a windows 2003 domain, all the servers are windows 2003, this includes the file servers as well as the domain controllers.
I am using roaming profiles for the users.  Diverting their profiles to a share on the file server.
But I've noticed that their roaming profiles get corrupt. Can anybody tell me why this is happening?
Pls suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:pereira_allwyn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12057169
do you have multiple OS on the pcs that the users would be logging on from within your network? If they are logging on with both XP and 2000 machines, this could be accounting for the corruption with the profiles...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
john_bindas earned 375 total points
ID: 12057830
Do you have offline disk cache turned on the roaming profile share? If so, try turning it off. It can lead to corruption of the profiles. See this MS KB <a href="http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;287566">287566</a> for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pereira_allwyn
ID: 12058233
john,
my setup consists of windows 2003 servers. I am not using caching. "Only the files and programs users specify will be available offline".
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pereira_allwyn
ID: 12058241
All the users are workstations used by the users are windows 2000 pro with SP4.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:john_bindas
ID: 12060985
The issue still exists with Widows 2003 servers. Here is the KB article for 2003: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=842007. Change the offline cache to "Files or programs from the share will not be available offline.".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:john_bindas
ID: 12061381
Assuming it isn't a offline cache issue, here are a few other things to look at...

Are you using user quotas? If so, are the users reaching the quota limit? This can be a cause of profile corruption.

Loss of network connectivity issues durring user log off can also lead to profile corruption. For example, users turning their machinces off before Windows totally shuts down. Is there anything in the user's machine's event logs that stands out?

What are the user permissions on the profile share and on their profile folder? Make sure it isn't read-only :). Do they full control to their own profile folder?

0