Solved

Internet works, local ping / network does not!

Posted on 2004-09-14
40
456 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Iv got 2 computers, 1 xp-sp1 second xp-sp2. connected on a linksys befsr81 dsl router.

On the xpsp1 everything works fine.
xpsp2, DHCP doesn't work, so i have to assign. After assiging 192.168.1.5,  I cannot ping the router (192.168.1.1) neither can i ping the other computer. The other computer can't ping me either. The internet work fine!
Its not a hardware issue because when i boot on a different partition with a clean xp on it, it works fine.
The most interesting part is, if I cannot ping the local network, how can i get on to the internet???

I installed sp2  about 3 weeks ago. I dont know why, but my gut tells me its a bug in sp2.

Any answers??

Thanks in advance,
Shia
0
Comment
Question by:slevi
  • 15
  • 9
  • 6
  • +2
40 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12056930
I believe SP2 reenables your ICF firewall - have you disabled that?
Is the subnet mask the same for all systems?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12056957
SB is correct SP2 Enables ICF - It puts an easier to manage Icon in the control Panel :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slevi
ID: 12056965
I forgot to mention, ICF is turned OFF.

Subnet mask is 255.255.255.0 on all of them.

Shia
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12057005
can you tracert?

start >rum>cmd {enter}

tracert www.cisco.com {enter}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slevi
ID: 12057049
Cisco times out so i traced yahoo.com, here are the results.



C:\Documents and Settings\shial>tracert www.yahoo.com

Tracing route to www.yahoo.akadns.net [216.109.118.73]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    18 ms    19 ms    17 ms  10.32.105.1
  2    16 ms    15 ms    23 ms  at-2-3-1-1724.CORE-RTR1.NY325.verizon-gni.net [1
30.81.11.41]
  3    18 ms    18 ms    18 ms  so-4-0-0-0.BB-RTR1.NY325.verizon-gni.net [130.81
.8.25]
  4    29 ms    25 ms    26 ms  so-5-0-0-0.BB-RTR1.RES.verizon-gni.net [130.81.8
.253]
  5    25 ms    26 ms    25 ms  so-6-0-0-0.PEER-RTR1.ASH.verizon-gni.net [130.81
.10.90]
  6    25 ms    25 ms    26 ms  g2-12-bas2.dce.yahoo.com [206.223.115.2]
  7    27 ms    26 ms    26 ms  vlan201-msr1.dcn.yahoo.com [216.115.96.163]
  8    29 ms    27 ms    30 ms  vl47.bas1-m.dcn.yahoo.com [216.109.120.218]
  9    25 ms    25 ms    27 ms  p10.www.dcn.yahoo.com [216.109.118.73]

Trace complete.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12057056
What about adding entries in your lmhost file located in start->run->%systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc (rename to lmhost without the .SAM)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slevi
ID: 12057097
i cant even ping the ip address of the local computer/router.

It will reply only one out of four, somtimes.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12057104
Mmm curious why do you say lmhosts Neal? layer 2 and three is working We've just got an ICMP problem looks like?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12057119
>>It will reply only one out of four, somtimes.

the plot thikens? can you ping the loopback address on each machine?

ping 127.0.0.1

then

ping localhost
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slevi
ID: 12057186
>can you ping the loopback address on each machine?

>ping 127.0.0.1
>ping localhost

I can do both.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12057260
OK this tells me your TCP Stack is up :)

Your Tracert results tell me that ICMP is working (ICMP is used for ping if you were not aware :)

so your system is happily sending Ping results out over the internet and recieving them back (tracert sends three ping messages out per hop)

so the problem is truely internal - if you were gwtting a one way ping, Id be shouting Firewall! but you cannot ping either way? then my nest call would be ICF - but youve assured me thats not the problem.

DO you have Zone ALarm, BLackICE or any third party Firewall apps?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12057274
are ypu pinging th machine name or its IP address?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slevi
ID: 12057444
what im trying to do is go in to the linksys router.
http://192.168.1.1 And i couldnt go in.
so i tried to ping 192.168.1.1, didnt work either.

Just thaught i might add this info;
This computer was connected to another network until last week. The local ip address was 192.168.250.5.  (Static, because I have ports routed to my computer)
I moved in to this location/network friday, and thats when i started having this problem.
I didnt install any new programs or such, the only thing i changed was the static ip.


Thanks,
Shia
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12057480
>>192.168.1.1

is indeed the default IP for Linksys :) I use a WRT54G

>>This computer was connected to another network until last week. The local ip address was 192.168.250.5.  (Static, because I have ports routed to my computer)

whats its IP now?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slevi
ID: 12057499
192.168.1.5
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slevi
ID: 12057516
BTW, I already tried a differnt router, same result!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12057657
>>BTW, I already tried a differnt router, same result!

you have spare routers? I dont get paid enuf :)

have you tried https://192.168.1.1

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slevi
ID: 12058029
just tried, makes no diff, as it shouldnt...

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12058085
OK both work on my linksys

If its not a browser problem, (and the ping loss suggests it isnt) I think you will have to bite the bullet and hit the reset switch on the router
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slevi
ID: 12058315
That was the first thing i did....

But its not a router problem, its the computer.
From the xp-sp1 computer i can go in to the router without a problem!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12058697
Have you tried a new NIC? (network adapter)?  Or did I miss that somewhere?
Sporadic results could indicate a failing adapter, particularly if it 'was' working before...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slevi
ID: 12058737
I did try a new nic, same results.
As I said in the begining, its likly not a hardware issue, because when i boot from a different partition with a clean xp on the computer, it works fine.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12061065
Just for ha-ha's, if you have another one lying around, give it a shot.
It might not be failing - but it may be poor driver support in the OS it's not working on...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12062565
Reset TCP/IP on the problem install:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=299357
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12062716
Another thing I don't see mentioned - remove SP2.  We see this causing many problems as of late...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slevi
ID: 12067930
have reset tcpip, uninstalled sp2, still same problem!

RRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12072314
Where is this host -

1    18 ms    19 ms    17 ms  10.32.105.1

?

Also, if you connect using a crossover cable to another host, can you ping it ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slevi
ID: 12098889
>>Where is this host -

>>1    18 ms    19 ms    17 ms  10.32.105.1


Im not sure. DOnt know.

>>>Also, if you connect using a crossover cable to another host, can you ping it ?

As I said this is not a hardware issue, because booting from a clea xp, it works great.

Guys, Im almost giving up, will have to clean install soon if i dont get an answer.

Thanks for trying everybody.

Shia
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12114653
You could try using this to reset your TCP/IP and Winsock settings:

http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slevi
ID: 12116452
did this already, no help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12120749
On a working build, does 10.32.105.1 turn up in the traceroute ?
Do you have anything like NAV or ZoneAlarm installed ?  In fact, ANY other security product that could be interfering with this ?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Black0x2
ID: 12131078
All right... No need to hit the panic button yet :)

Interestingly enough, nobody's thoughts went to checking the proxy settings as far as accessing
the router from the browser is concerned... :) As far as I have read above, the TCP/IP stack
seems to be working fine, and if he is getting ping replies once in a blue moon, and if the same
machine works fine on with a fresh install, I would remove TCP/IP entirely, and then Re-Install.

So possible solution:

1. Try checking for proxy settings... :)
2. Try Re-Installing TCP/IP.

Hope it helps...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slevi
ID: 12133960
>>On a working build, does 10.32.105.1 turn up in the traceroute ?

The same IP comes up on a working build.

>>Do you have anything like NAV or ZoneAlarm installed ?  In fact, ANY other security product that could be interfering with this

Iv got ONLY NAV Corp ed. which doesnt have a firewall. I already uninstalled SP2

>>1. Try checking for proxy settings... :)

nothing in there

>>2. Try Re-Installing TCP/IP

How? (iv already used some utilities on the web for it, but there isn't a straight forwared way to uninstalll tcpip, as far as i know.)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12134064
Does your edition of NAV have an 'allowed applications' section ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slevi
ID: 12134104
>Does your edition of NAV have an 'allowed applications' section ?

NO. It only does virus. no firewall whatsoever.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Black0x2 earned 250 total points
ID: 12135399
1. http://www.petri.co.il/reinstall_tcp_ip_on_windows_xp.htm (Resetting TCP/IP)

Since I dont believe in re-inventing the wheel, try the following two links for removing or even re-installing TCP/IP.
I know the much known fact is that you cant remove TCP/IP off XP, but then there are workarounds always... :)
Try googling for a program called Windows Enabler, the small thing works such wonders @ times, I really miss on
the author not getting proper credit for it. It enables all those greyed out buttons in all those pesky situations you
want to get out of, so you might want to give it a go, with (enabling) uninstalling of TCP/IP. :)

2. http://www.ntcompatible.com/thread18890-1.html (This is useful, details below)

3. http://forums.devshed.com/archive/t-80172

This should take care of the TCP/IP problem, and if this doesnt work, then if I were you, I would Re-Install :) &
stop scratching my head with what went wrong, cause remote problem solving, I think we touched almost about
everything here :) Good Luck with the fixes... & Let us know how it worked. Take care,

Black0x2.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Holman
Tim Holman earned 250 total points
ID: 12142382
It could possibly be driver related, or even router firmware causing this.
I have heard of similar problems - XP SP2 breaks network drivers, especially if they're not on the XP HCL in the first place.
Try the compatibility testing utility here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=9300BECF-2DEE-4772-ADD9-AD0EAF89C4A7&displaylang=en
0