Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EMM386 dected error #01...application at memory address 0000:00B2

Posted on 2004-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
As in the title that is what im getting.  I boot the computer up, it goes through it all its things...checking memory and devices attached....then when it loads up the desktop it freezes,goes to a black screen, then the message appears telling me to hit 'enter' to restart.....but i cant hit enter.  i turn off pc turn back on and it all starts over again.  I just had a new barcode scanner installed last week.  I used to get a message similiar to this once every 8 months or so.

any help?

all can do is enter the SETUP portion of the thing when you first turn it on.
0
Comment
Question by:jrcn1
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stockhes earned 2000 total points
ID: 12057605
Do you really need EMM386 ?

Most often its used to provide expanded RAM and to load dos drives in high & upper memory area.
But windows nowadays deal with that.

Which operating system do you use ?

Win9X

Boot up in safe mode hit F8 or SHIFT+F8 immedaitaely after boot and choose safe mode

In windows safe mode

You can click start/run & type sysedit
and hit enter


Now find the CONFIG.sys file

in front of the line containing EMM386 type rem . and add 1 space after that

so it looks like this

rem DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS

Now close the window and hit yes to apply changes.

and reboot the PC to normal windows

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12057860
I Would start by uninstall the barcode scanner driver.

(You can do by going into safe-mode)

Then, go to the manufacturer site, and download an updated driver and/or look for known issues with this specific drive and act accordingly.

Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrcn1
ID: 12070005
I tried all this and it turns out it is a problem with the clock....go figure.  anyways thanks a lot for all your help
0