Solved

modifying .lss file and execute the code via LS agent

Posted on 2004-09-14
12
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is it possible to modify the .lss file in the background(on server) and then call functions/subs from any agent (one or multiple dbs) ?

meaning:

1. keep modifying the content of codeexecution.lss file using AgentA that will write code from a notesdocument to the lss file.
2. AgentB will call the functions from codeexecution.lss

Note: i ve kept the function names (calling & called) the same in AgentB so that i don;t have to modify or resave AgentB.

Does it work this way ?

0
Comment
Question by:navgup
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12057213
No..You have to recompile with the new .lss file again

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 12057703
Can LSO file work instead ? How do you actually compile source to get a .LSO file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 12057711
Or is there a way via API to recompile .LSS file ?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12058284

You can always save and sign the design objects using c/c++ api.

Do a search and you can find some interesting topics/solns here
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 12062123
This bit might help you....

Lets say we have an lss file "c:\temp\extls.lss".
I created one that contained following code:

Sub LssCode(Text as String)
   Messagebox Text
End Sub


I call the file from this agent (manually, run once):

Sub Initialize
      Dim code As String
      Dim my_code As String
      Dim code_ret As Integer
      Dim cd As String
      
      cr = Chr$(10) + Chr$(13)
      
      my_code = Inputbox$("Please enter code to execute:", "Run-time compilation?")
      
      code = _
      "Option Declare" + cr + _
      "%include " + Chr$(34) + "c:\temp\extls.lss" + Chr$(34) + cr + _
      "Sub Initialize" + cr + _
      my_code + cr + _
      "End Sub"
      
      code_ret = Execute ( code )
End Sub


First thing is does is ask me to enter a line of code. This required compilation, doesn't it?
I entered:

      Call LssCode("Hello world")

The code is then fed into a sub, executed: a messagebox appears: "Hello world".

In short: it should be possible.....!
Enjoy!
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 12063547

Thanks, What if i pass the file name as a static parameter and keep changing the code in the file and then want to run the agent on scheduled basis ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 35 total points
ID: 12063891
The entire "code" is built dynamically in my example above.
I haven't tried, but I bet it'll work!

Good point this approach, instead of modifying an active lss! I had not seen the upcoming problems yet....  ;-))
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12065634
CRAK.. the scope doesn't extend beyond the execute module.. execute module loads , compiles, runs and destroy and nothing is available out of this scope...

So navgup has to include all of his code inside a string and pass it to execute method. And I am sure there is a limit of how much data you can send to this method.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 12072656
;-(
It looked promising though! But with that info, perhaps navgup can still find a way to archieve whatever he/she's trying to do....

From R5 designer help:

Number of lines per script or source file, not including the contents of %Include files: 64K
Depth of nested %Include directives: 16
Size of executable module code: limited by available memory
0