?
Solved

Dual NIC issue

Posted on 2004-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We had to switches install for redundancy within our Datacenter...if one goes down, the other is there to keep the network up and running. I want the servers to be dual NIC (done physically), so that if a switch goes down the other NIC simply takes up the load with no intervention from the User or Administrator...How do I setup the NICs to go to separate switches?? Some says clustering(I thought this was strickly for server clustering)...someone else said IP forwarding??? I'm lost...but I need redundancy........
0
Comment
Question by:bernardb
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12057445
You need to "team" the NIC's on the server so the two NIC's appear to the network as one interface.  A virtual NIC is created on the server and is configured for the TCP/IP information.  Plug one NIC into one switch and the other NIC into the second switch.  HP/Compaq NIC's support teaming and Windows 2000 Advanced server can do this using NLB (Network Load Balancing).  I'm sure there is other software out there to do this as well.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12062575
Agreed.  This is a hardware feature.  Your average desktop PC will not be able to do this, but your average server PC WILL.
0