Solved

Bootable solution for quickly checking for bad sectors.

Posted on 2004-09-14
4
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
This question should be easy.  I'm looking for a (preferably freeware) utility that can be but onto a floppy and booted from to quickly check for bad sectors in the same way the old windows 98 scandisk did (you know the little diagram with the red B's for bad blocks).  I want something that will work with the NTFS file system - would be nice to include win9x as well but not necessarry.

I dont need something that actually does a physical scan of the drive.  As far as I know there is a section of the hard drive that keeps an index of these things - that's what I want access to.  I hate waiting an hour for chkdsk to finish just to find no bad sectors.
0
Comment
Question by:blacksix
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
Comment Utility
the latest version data lifegaurd tools from western digital should accomplish this.

also check the manufacturer web site of your specific drive for diagnostic or repair utilities
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
if the goal here is to see if the drive is failing, i use DFT for this purpose exactly. you can put it on a cd or floppy, both bootable...and can do a basic test in about 60 seconds and an advanced test in about 5 minutes.

Drive Fitness Test is made by hitachi, but can be used on any brand drive.
http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm

If you get a result of anything other than 0x00, your drive is failing or dead
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:blacksix
Comment Utility
as far as using the tools from each individual manufacturer - that wont do in my case - I'm a technician and I wanted a  tool that would work with every IDE hard drive because there is a different  one here every day.  I suppose the drive fitness test will have to do if there is nothing better.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
Comment Utility
maybe if you could provide more information as far as what exactly you want the utility to do, i may be able to provide a better solution for you. as a tech myself, i use this program all the time...and i have not seen it been wrong once.
0