Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAS & DUN    From a windows 2000 pro PC to a W2k Server running RAS cannot browse

Posted on 2004-09-14
19
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a windows 2000 server that runs RAS, I just set it up and dialed from a remote location and was able to login. I am unable to  browse the network though, and when I look in My Network Places all I see is the local workgroup and not the DOMAIN that I configured my client to log into. I know there is an issue with WINS but thats all shady to me. ANy ideas on how I would be able to browse and access files on the remote network or just the remote RAS server???????????/
0
Comment
Question by:kev333d
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 12060724
Just go to run in the start menu and type \\192.168.1.50   (replace 192.168.1.50 with the IP of the machine you want to browse) it may take a few seconds depending on connection speed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:merlinmage
ID: 12061816
the reason for this is that windows 2000 is bridging between your remote access client and the 2000 RAS server.

snerkel is right, you will most definately need to use the UNC universal naming conventions that is \\ipaddress of the remote computer

-merlin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kev333d
ID: 12085832
I am pretty positive of the address 192.168.1.254 but when I try \\192.168.1.254 it says the address does not exist or something....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kev333d
ID: 12085845
sorry its taking long to respond but the phone lines are only avail at certain times.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
snerkel earned 2000 total points
ID: 12088980
Make sure that "Allow callers to access my local network" is ticked in TCP/IP properties of the RAS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kev333d
ID: 12089202
Where are the TCP/IP properties for RAS?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kev333d
ID: 12112218
I cannot find that check box to allow acces to my network, where would I find that?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 12113121
I think it is in Network and Dial-up Connections, incomming connections properties, networking tab, select TCP/IP then properties I think it is then on Networking tab (going from memory).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kev333d
ID: 12118065
I cant add an incming conection to a DC and I dont have that option in Network and Dial up connections.......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kev333d
ID: 12150935
any more help need to let the points go.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:merlinmage
ID: 12443550
you need to put in the address of the remote computer you are trying to access.. not the RRAS server..

so \\ipaddressofthecomputeryouaretryingtoaccess

to make sure you have access try the ping command.

i.e. ping 192.168.0.20 where that is the IP of the remote computer - not the RRAS server

regs

-merlin
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 12657734
Seems a strange choice to award points to merlinimage
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 12686584
I still don't understand why the accepted answer effectively repeats most of my posts, where posted after mine, yet get the points. Can you please explain your reasoning modulo
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12695945
After carefully re-reading the posts from snerkel, I would agree with his assessment of the situation.  Please award the points to snerkel.

Bob
0