[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

procedure to extract double quotes strings...

Posted on 2004-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi guys,

I have this simple problem... Suppose I have some string with this format:

"01 Aguascalientes                     "  "003 Calvillo                                                                                            "  "33     Industrias de la madera y productos de madera. incluye muebles                                             "  "48   "

(note: this is a one long string)

I want to extract the double quotes strings to get in separated strings:

A = "01 Aguascalientes"
B = "003 Cavillo"
C = "33     Industrias de la madera y productos de madera. incluye muebles"
D = "48"

Anyone can help me?

best regards,
Manuel Lopez (lopem)
0
Comment
Question by:lopem
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 600 total points
ID: 12057832
use quotedchar and delimitedtext properties of TStrings

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
List: TSTrings;
begin
List := TSTringLIst.Create;
List.QuoteChar := '"';
List.DelimitedText := '"01 Aguascalientes                     "  "003 Calvillo                                                                                            "'+
                     '  "33     Industrias de la madera y productos de madera. incluye muebles                                             "  "48   "';
Listbox1.Items.Assign(List); //this is just to show the result. You can get separated strings in List.Items
List.Free;
end;
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lopem
ID: 12057891
Wow! a fast answer!...  I was thinking in some char analysis. This trick is really clever. Thanks
best wishes
Manuel Lopez (lopem)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tzxie2000
ID: 12057897
please see code below


procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  s:string;
  sa:array [1..256] of String;
  index:integer;
  i:integer;
begin
  s:='"a" "b" "c"';

  index:=pos('" "',s);
  i:=1;
  while (index<>0) do
  begin
            sa[i]:=copy(s,1,index);
            Inc(i);
    s:=copy(s,index+Length('" "')-1,Length(s));
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 12057962
Glad to have helped you :)

F68 ;-)
0