Solved

run-time error r6000, Stack overflow error while installing WinXP

Posted on 2004-09-14
9
887 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
i'm trying to install WinXP by using Startup Disk, running SmartDRV and then running \i386\winnt
after it's running winnt, it says, examining... and then run-time error r6000, stack overflow
how can i fix that problem?
i can't set up Windows.
0
Comment
Question by:egblue
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12057812
Is there already a partition on your hard drive?

will your system not boo to the win xp cd?

if not run fdisk from you boot disk(presumably win98) and create a partition for setup to start copying files to and format it. then try again.

if you do not have a win98 boot disk try www.bootdisk.com



0
 

Author Comment

by:egblue
ID: 12058517
ive already set up a partition.
and it used to be WinXP Pro on this computer, i'm using the exact same cd installation
but with new HD, because the old one die.
something weird ive noticed, if i'm disabling the CPU Internal Cache, it's working, but too slow.
another thing, sometimes it won't even recognize the Startup Disk, it says please enter valid system disk, eventhough it is one.
but when i'm disabling the CPU Internal Cache on the BIOS, it's working, what can i do to make it work good and fast like it used to be?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TomJ76
ID: 12058920
If disabling the CPU Internal Cache solves your problems, your CPU has failed.
The correct solution is to replace the CPU or (depending onthe cost of replacing the CPU) replace the computer.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12059390
you might want to try to run a memory diagnostic on it.  I can see a bad memory chip giving you that error.

www.memtest86.com

Good luck,

Jared
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
katacombz earned 500 total points
ID: 12059579
Hmmm,

try clearing cmos by jumper or removing the battery for a while.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egblue
ID: 12059918
another thing occur, sometimes, it's not running anything, i mean.. there is power, but nothing is working, but if i'm playing with the power cable, it's being solved, but then from somereason the keyboard is not working.
what do you think cause the problems?
the computer was working 100% 3 days ago, but due to Badsectors i had to switch HD, and now all the problems occur.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12060392
geez... it sounds like your power supply is going south and the lack of consistent power is making all your components freak out.  I would try a different power strip, outlet, and power supply if you can get your hands on one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egblue
ID: 12060399
maybe ill try to relocate the computer, because it was working on another place, maybe the outlet is causing troubles, ill try to switch to another place.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TomJ76
ID: 12064946
I like Jared Luker's idea.
I'd like to add to it that if you have a UPS handy, that can provide a less hsotile environment in which for you PC's internal power supply to operate.
0