Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I quickly develop proffesional looking forms - do templates exist?

Posted on 2004-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

I am learning VB .Net and have done a number of excersises to create data forms etc.

In other languages, when developing applications, the majority of screens would be standard maintenance screens and I had a template library to help me very quickly put together an application. For example all the processing of Add/Edit was done - I just had to substitute the SQL table of the template program with the SQL table driving the new screen.

In VB. Net do developers normally start with a standard screen design as a template and edit the code accordingly to put in the actual SQL tables. If so how is this done? Are there any 3rd party products out there that do this?





0
Comment
Question by:qualtrace
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
natloz earned 750 total points
ID: 12058267
I have standards I use in my form design...eg...button placement, layout, sizes etc...and I don't use any wizards for anything.
I will a lot of the time copy all the contents of an already designed form and then modify it to suit the form needed. When you copy contents of a form to another form the code doesn't get copied...so I can then put in the new code needed to drive the form. Once you get the hang of it you can bang out forms very quickly. Take lots of preliminary time to design forms that are easy to use, not too busy, and colors that are easy on the eye...(not a vegas strip full of colors)...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 12058334
I have not seen any nice templates to start with in making an App that would fit per job.
So what I ended up doing was to create an MDI basic template with all the possible pieces that
I might need (ie. Menus,statusbar,premade code for copy,paste, print events, DB connections,etc.)
then I just would copy the template to start a new App.. Your Temple would have to fit your needs in the type of
company apps that you would use.
0