[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to load UserForm on Excel Startup

Posted on 2004-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Does anyone know how to load a UserForm in the Workbook_Open subprocedure of an Excel Application?
0
Comment
Question by:efarhat
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
aelatik earned 150 total points
ID: 12058024
Private Sub Workbook_Open()
    UserForm1.Show
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:efarhat
ID: 12058507
should it be modeless?
0
 

Author Comment

by:efarhat
ID: 12058518
also, on my command buttons.. i thought if you add "%Caption" it will make the "C" a shortcut?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:domj
ID: 12061177
"&Caption" will make it a shortcut.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 12061334
should it be modeless? >>>>

That is something you need to decide, if you want the user to be able to edit while the form is running then use Model otherwise not
0
 

Author Comment

by:efarhat
ID: 12075875
& doesn't work in Excel. is it a bug?
0