Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a freeware application that can print out the details of Solaris file structure, and other file info (size, date modified) ?

Posted on 2004-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need an application that I can use to compare the files contained on 8 different Solaris 9 servers.  It would be nice if the application could print out differences between the file structures, or at least give detailed file information about directories and files on each system.   We are trying to take an inventory of the Solaris servers, to see where duplicate files reside, and if there are certain machines that contain files they may have an older version of an application running on it.  Any ideas?





0
Comment
Question by:juli_ann
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 2000 total points
ID: 12058595
> differences between the file structures
As in the structures of database files, tables etc? I suspect you would need a utility from the database supplier to extract that info..

If you ran `ls -lR /directoryname > filelist.`hostname`  you could then use `diff` to compare the two directory listings.

You could use rysync ( http://www.sunfreeware.com or http://rsync.samba.org/ ) with the -n option, to see what changes _would_ be made to a directory tree to bring them in sync. Obviously this would mainly be useful for application code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juli_ann
ID: 12058659
Luckily, I don't have to worry about our Sybase file structure, or other database files :o)  I mostly have to deal with source code files (.sh , .pl , .sqr ).  Thank you for the quick response! I'm going to try doing the diff on the directories- that is a great idea!  I'll let you know how it goes :)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 12059656
I would second the rsync suggestion as that will give you an efficient, fine grained control over what attributes you want to check for differences, eg: file sizes, checksums, permissions, ownerships etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juli_ann
ID: 12060984
It worked perfectly, it's exactly what I needed -thank you soooo much!!!
0