Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lock and un-lock form based on a control event.

Posted on 2004-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,

I have an Access database of employee records.  There is a form where the user will enter a social security number.  The after update event of that box will cause a macro to run which will fill in some of the fields on the form and on a sub form.  What I’m having trouble with is the following:  Upon opening the form, I want the sub form to be locked so the user can’t enter data in it until after a SSN has been entered on the main form.  After a SSN has been entered, I want the sub form to unlock and the SSN field to become locked so the user can’t change it again.  How do I do this?

Thanks,
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:bastille2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 12057902
That's fairly straightforwards. In the OnOpen (or better yet, in the OnCurrent) event, put this:

Me!My
Me!MySubformControl.Enabled=False

In the AfterUpdate event of the textbox where the SSN is entered, put:
Me!MySubformControl.Enabled=True
Me!txtMySSNTextbox.Locked=True

MySubformControl is the name of the control where the subform is held, and txtMySSNTextbox is the name of the SSN textbox (rather obviously :-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nestorio
ID: 12057951
Private Sub txtSSN_AfterUpdate()
Form_sfrm.AllowEdits = False
' Run Macro
Form_sfrm.AllowEdits = True
End Sub
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nestorio
ID: 12057968
Correction:

Private Sub txtSSN_AfterUpdate()
Form_sfrm.AllowEdits = True
' Run Macro
Form_sfrm.AllowEdits = False
End Sub
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bastille2
ID: 12058218
shanesuebsahakarn,

In your example you use both enabled and locked.  My understanding is that locked will keep the item visible but will not allow edits, enabled will grey it out.  I would like no change to the appearance of things, just allow/prevent changes.  Can I use locked for both field and subform?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bastille2
ID: 12058243
Sorry, forgot something...I'm not sure of the difference between OnOpen and OnCurrent.  Could you point me to a list of event definitions?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12058285
OnOpen only fires once (when the form is opened), but OnCurrent fires every time you move onto another record. You can certainly use Locked for both the field and the subform if you want, it will achieve what you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bastille2
ID: 12058555
shanesuebsahakarn,

Whoo Hooo!  Worked like a charm.  Pleasure doing business with you.

Bob
0