Solved

HELP THIS IDIOT PLEASE!!

Posted on 2004-09-14
25
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Please help me (using words of one syllable or less if possible!!)
My daughter's W98se PC won't boot up. When I power it up it says:

boot failure
insert boot disk in a
press any key. ( I inserted a  boot disk which I had the foresight to create)
I press number 2 (start without cd rom support).
The next message is:
W98 has detected that drive c does not contain a valid FAT or FAT 32 partition.  there are several possible causes:
1. The drive may need to be partitioned, to create apartition on the drive run fdisk from the ms-dos command prompt
2. You may be using third party disk partitioning software. If you are using this type of software, remove the boot disk and etc etc etc
3. Some viruses may also cause your drive c to not register. You can use virus scanning program to check your computer for viruses
The diagnostic tools were successfully loaded on drive c
to get help press type help and press enter.

NOW THIS IS WHERE I AM LOST AS I DON'T KNOW WHERE TO GO FROM HERE - please HELP!!!
I thought it may be a hard drive problem so I replaced it with a temporary hard drive (borrowed from a unused w98se PC at work) but I still have the same problem
0
Comment
Question by:saviour
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
25 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 120 total points
ID: 12057914
boot with the floppy and at command line

FDISK /MBR {enter}
0
 

Author Comment

by:saviour
ID: 12058043
I assume you advise to change from a:\> to c:\>  prompt???
I did this but got the message: no fixed disks present

Anything else as still nothing???
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 120 total points
ID: 12058103
when the PC boots enter the BIOS (watch the screen for a press <key> to enter setup) - is the hard drive being discovered?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saviour
ID: 12058159
um.....pc isn't booting....it beeps once and goes straight into
boot failure
insert boot disk in a
press any key.

There is NO mention of press <key> to enter setup.
As I said, I have swopped hard drives to one I know works.
Shall I switch back to the original HD??
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 120 total points
ID: 12058279
The PC dont need to boot to enter the BIOS - the fact its beeping once suggests that ita passing its POST (power on self test) usually pressing F1, F2, Del, Esc or F10 will get you into the BIOS :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:saviour
ID: 12058388
Ok that's cool.
i have got into the bios.
I don't think I can see a hard drive although I'm not sure what I am looking for.
I can see an A drive though but can't see a C drive.
What next???
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:caza13
caza13 earned 120 total points
ID: 12059299
Standard CMOS Setup

http://burks.brighton.ac.uk/burks/pcinfo/hardware/bios_sg/standard.htm


If you can boot to the floppy disk, enter A:\>fdisk at the prompt and use option 4 to view the status of the hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saviour
ID: 12060435
People, people please listen to me.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:saviour
ID: 12060442
I am a complete (THAT'S COMPLETE) novice here.
In the bios I have NO standard CMOS Setup - i have advanced only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saviour
ID: 12060449
Also The gumpf on this link caza sent me is COMPLETE gobbledygook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saviour
ID: 12060451
I KNOW NOTHING
0
 

Author Comment

by:saviour
ID: 12060456
Here - i offer all the points I'm allowed (i think)
I revert back too my original post - IN WORDS OF LESS THAN ONE SYLLABLE, PLEASE HELP ME!!
I AM GOING MAD HERE
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:caza13
caza13 earned 120 total points
ID: 12060716
If the computer was working ok and suddenly you have a boot failure although nothing has been changed, the most likely possibility is that the hard drive has failed.  Of course there are other possibilities, so we must try to eliminate the hard drive.  Replacing it with another one is a good step, but do you know for sure that it was working in the other computer, and are the jumper and cables connected correctly?  Probably the easiest thing to do would be to boot to the floppy disk like you did before and run fdisk.  Either fdisk will find the hard drive or it won't.  If it finds the drive you can use fdisk to partition the drive, then exit fdisk and use the format C: command.  That will prepare the drive for the installation of Windows.  If the hard drive has been eliminated and fdisk can't find it, then there could be a more serious problem.  If the cables and connections can also be eliminated we will have to consider that maybe something on the motherboard has failed.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:spiderfix
spiderfix earned 40 total points
ID: 12061207
>>My daughter's W98se PC<<

Chances are the battery is dead on the motherboard. $5.00 will get a new battery
and taking out the old one isn't difficult for anyone.

Make sure you take the old one with you when shopping so it can be matched.

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 40 total points
ID: 12061422
>> As I said, I have swapped hard drives <<  Sounds like the BIOS needs to detect the new HD. SOMEWHERE in the BIOS it should have a detect hd option. Or maybe IDE Primary IDE Channel. Anyway, it needs to be set to AUTO or have it DETECT Harddrive. I am going to assume that the HD you put in was the running the system it came out of, so the jumpers should be OK.

Do you know what kind of motherboard this is?
Can you get the numbers/letters from the bottom left of the screen when it first boots up?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 20 total points
ID: 12062702

Is it also possible you're running GoBack?

Zee
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Obi_Wan_84
Obi_Wan_84 earned 40 total points
ID: 12069760
from the boot floppy type fdisk then select option 4 (view partitions) if you get "no fixed disks" it cannot find the hard drive
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bright12
bright12 earned 40 total points
ID: 12100771
When you got into the bios what options do you have?

With these options I am maybe help you to check if the computer is able to detect the HDD.

Btw do you heard some clicking noise caming from the hard disk?

Bright12
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Goofytouy
Goofytouy earned 80 total points
ID: 12105830

savior:

Without wanting to be offensive, I would suggest you to search for a qualified technician.
It's a battery problem, almost for sure, but after installing a fresh one, you should review all the CMOS setup, and is something "messy" for a not-trained individual.
Otherwise, you could find yourself loosing data. Seems to me your motherboard does not recognize the HD, so initial parameters should be typed in. Someone will have to type then in again, and if he is a qualified tech' he will know where to
search for them.
I expect your problem get solved quickly.
Regards

GoofytoUy
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:caza13
caza13 earned 120 total points
ID: 12109653
If the battery fails the BIOS will be reset to the default settings after the computer is shut down.  The date and time will have to be set and possibly some other settings, but I'm not sure that it would cause the hard drive to not be recognized.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Goofytouy earned 80 total points
ID: 12111079
Caza13:

          Some equipments are not prepared to recognize HDs that go to market AFTER the bios was put into its motherboard.
          Because of this, some disks are not recognized, and "user" setttings must be used, typing in the correct amount for cylinders, heads and sectors, stating if shoud be treated as a LARGE, LBA or NORMAL hard disk (it may be set to an AUTO position in some cases), etc.
          If this is the case, some disk support several modes (you can read the label at your disk, and see for instance, that in some modes it could increase its size twice.
          But of course, if you type in the wrong parameters, you could presume "oh, the data is lost... well i will format my driva and star over..." and then you sure will loose your data, just because you passed in different parameters of those that were in use.
          Sometimes, and if the user has not knowledge at all, is cheaper to call a technician. Perhaps not in money, but in time and data.

Regards
GoofytoUy
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12119319
Thank you much.    : )
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12124631
ThanQ
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Goofytouy
ID: 12125674

Thxz.


Regards
GoofytoUy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 12130471
Thank you

Bright12
0