Solved

omniform to database

Posted on 2004-09-14
6
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi all,

can we connect omniform to database?
so whatever we type into the uniform, it'll be stored into database....

thanks in advance :D
0
Comment
Question by:wmulyadi
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wmulyadi
ID: 12058339
i'm sorry, i mean 'omniform', not 'uniform'
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 12058989
According to their website, you should be able to -- but I take everything like that with a HUGE amount of salt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmulyadi
ID: 12059213
uhm...."HUGE amount of salt"...what do you mean...?
do you know how..?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:wmulyadi
ID: 12059294
I'm using MS SQL database Server...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wparrott earned 500 total points
ID: 12061328
According to the website you can do it, but after browsing through their knowledgebase it appears that it won't do it automatically. Try looking here:

http://webboard.scansoft.com/~OmniFormWin/guests

and search the Omniform User Community. Here's something I found in one of the posts:

"Setup your SQL Server database as a System DSN in your PCs ODBC Manager. Then you can import data."

HTH...
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmulyadi
ID: 12067309
I just set the omniform to "preview on a browser", then view source the omniform,
Update the code into an asp code...

not a very efficient way, but good enough for now :D
0