Solved

auto launch IE if using a different browser type

Posted on 2004-09-14
8
275 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Is it possible to auto launch IE if the client is using another browser - say netscape? I'm writing in asp.net

Dim bc As HttpBrowserCapabilities = Request.Browser
MyLabel.Text = "Platform: "& request.Browser.Platform & " -- Browser: " & bc.Browser & "**** use IE ****"

I'm presumming the platform is Windows and using the default path.
Now do the auto launch of IE
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE/'http://127.0.0.1/test.aspx

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:matthersjr
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 12058746
I dont think that it will be allowed unless you write a VBS for it.

-Nauman.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 12058760
Try the following:

Set IE = createobject ("InternetExplorer.Application")

with IE .left=200
.top=200
.height=500
.width=500
.menubar=0
.toolbar=0
.statusbar=0
.navigate "http:<Insert web-page here!>"
.visible=1
end with


-Nauman
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthersjr
ID: 12058931
here is what I've got:

---
Sub Page_Load(Sourec As Object, E As EventArgs)
            If Not IsPostBack Then
                  If Request.Browser.Browser = "IE" Then
                        If Request.Browser.MajorVersion < 6 Then
                              MyLabel.Text = "Upgrade"
                        Else
                              MyLabel.Text = "Up to date"
                        End If
                  Else
                        Dim bc As HttpBrowserCapabilities = Request.Browser
MyLabel.Text = "Platform: "& request.Browser.Platform & " -- Browser: " & bc.Browser & "**** use IE ****"
'now do the auto launch of ie
'C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE/'http://tp0841/dev/wroxaspnet/chp10/browsercheck.aspx
                              Set IE = createobject ("InternetExplorer.Application")
                                    with IE .left=200
                                    .top=200
                                    .height=500
                                    .width=500
                                    .menubar=0
                                    .toolbar=0
                                    .statusbar=0
                                    .navigate "http://127.0.0.1/test.aspx"
                                    .visible=1
                                    end with
                  End If
            Else
                  MyLabel.Text = "post back"
            End If
End Sub
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:matthersjr
ID: 12058954
can't get it to work
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Timbo87 earned 500 total points
ID: 12058968
The irony of nauman_ahmed's solution is that it will only work in Internet Explorer. :) There is no way to do it automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthersjr
ID: 12059040
i can't get to work in ie; get an error
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 12059489
starting an IE browser is as good as starting an application/program/exe in the remote client computer. For obvious sequrity reasons, it is NOT possible. Just like, you can not start a PROCESS in asp.net.
-Baan
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 12059492
woops. got caught :D....
0