?
Solved

Do I have to ReQuery after an UpdateBatch in ADO?

Posted on 2004-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm using Visual Basic 6 and ADO to open MS Access tables. Here is a sample of my code to create a connection and open a table:

Dim cn As ADODB.Connection, rsFg As ADODB.Recordset
Set cn = New ADODB.Connection
With cn
.ConnectionString = "PROVIDER=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & gsAccessPath & "\Americraft.mdb"
.CursorLocation = adUseClient
.Open
End With

Set rsFg = New ADODB.Recordset
With rsFg
Set .ActiveConnection = cn
.CursorLocation = adUseClient .CursorType = adOpenDynamic
.LockType = adLockBatchOptimistic
.Source = "SELECT KEY,CUSTNO,ITEM,CUSTPO,ONHAND,CTNSONHAND,MATERIAL,DLABOR,VAR_OH,FIXED_OH FROM FG ORDER BY ITEM, CUSTPO"
.Open
End With


My table has an autonumber field named KEY as its primary key. Below is a sample of the code I use to update the table:

With rsFg
.Filter = "ITEM='" & txtFields(0) & "' AND CUSTPO='" & txtFields(1) & "'"
!onhand = !onhand - Val(txtFields(3))
!ctnsonhand = !ctnsonhand - Val(txtFields(3))
.UpdateBatch
.Filter = ""
.Requery
 End With

Is it important to include the primary key in the fields I get in my 'SELECT' statement, i.e. will the primary key field help ADO to find the right record to update? Do I have to issue a Requery after each UpdateBatch in order to make sure that ADO will find the right record to update the next time I do an UpdateBatch? Can I just Update instead of UpdateBatch?
0
Comment
Question by:BruceHSanford
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael_D earned 500 total points
ID: 12060389
You should use .UpdateBatch only if you changing several records without updating each one separatly.
You don't have to "help" ADO doing its job :)
This mean that you don't have to include "KEY" field into Select if you don't need it .
.Requery method ensure that you have "last updated" data - usefull only if your data might be changed from other application or workstation. All changes that YOU made already in your recordset.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 12062469
yes u can use update instead of updatebatch in ur case..

since ur Recordset's cursortype is adOpenDynamic so the changes will be reflected to u instatntly... as and when data changes in that table...
0