Solved

CAN'T OPEN LINKS ON WEB SITES!!

Posted on 2004-09-14
10
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
OK I will put it  as simple as I can.... Go to the web address that I give you here.
http://www.vuelolibreguatemala.org/evento/welcome2.php

Scroll down the page until you find a pop up link that says (CLICK TO SEE MAP) click on it and you will see the map....... right!!

Well, I can't see it!! And its the same thing on any link of any web site.. What I see when I click where it says (CLICK TO SEE MAP) is only the empty frame with the size of the map that's it!! Empty and the sand box clock stays there for ever until I close it.

However I notice that the correct address of the link that belongs to the map appeared in the address box on top of the page; I am talking of the address box the one next to Go....

So then I copied the address, closed the open empty frame, pasted again the address of the map on the address window, clicked on Go,,, Not on the (CLICK TO SEE MAP) but instead on GO and sure did open OK... Meaning that there is no communication's from the (CLICK TO SEE MAP "LINK") from my computer into the map address, but if I bypass it, the link sure is there.... OF COURSE IS THERE BECOUSE YOU HAVE SEING IT!!

HOW CAN I FIX THIS PROBLEM!!
Can this may be a Bug that is interfering in between this communication channel.? My system is an XP Home Edition, I have Norton up to date Antivirus edition & scan regularly Spyware blast to prevent any other from coming in and run Spybot each time I open my system to fix and clean any possible Spyware threats however I have notice that some Spyware threats keep coming back and don't go away no matter how many times I fix them...... Can this be the possible problem? Or what else....... let me know!! Need help Urgent!! Need to built a web site and can't until problem resolved...... thank you in advance for your prompt response...  

System specifications:
HP 2400+Athlon XPprocessor(2.0GHZ) 512MB(2x256mb) 80gb+Ultra DMA hard drive 64MB DDR SD RAM Nvidia Geforce 4MXgraphics with 64mb
0
Comment
Question by:Shatow
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sciber_dude earned 125 total points
ID: 12059054
I think you have a pop-up blocker that is blocking the pop-up window. some examples of pop-up blocker are google-bar, yahoo-bar etc. Or your firewall could be blocking pop-ups too.

enable pop-ups and u should be able to see it fine.

:) SD
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:trunks222
trunks222 earned 125 total points
ID: 12063795
yeah. ive tried it and it worked.
if you have Service Pack 2 installed, it already installed the pop-up blocker automatically under explorer 6.0.
and trust me it blocks everything.... it's very annoying.
so turn it off.

and there is nothing you can do to prevent that to happen.
unless you write *turn off pop-up blocker if you want to see the picture*
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:itcnbwise
itcnbwise earned 125 total points
ID: 12065711
Also, check your security settings.

In IE, Go to Tools > Internet Options > Security, and change the security level for the internet zone to medium.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:apresto
apresto earned 125 total points
ID: 12125266
Go to download.com and download a spy ware remover and an adware remover, remove any pop up stoppers you have as some of these actually generate pop ups.

If none of this works i would (while keeping your spyware protectors active) try and run an IE installation again, it will probably mend any corrupted files - Before you re-install, completely uninstal.

Just a suggesiton but its worth a go
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:techjosh
ID: 12419477
You mentioned that you have a Norton product.... norton has its own ad blocking software that blocks content based on its filename, path, or dimensions...  It acts as a proxy server and removes the content from the html before it reaches the browser.

Heres some instructions for enabling/disabling this "feature".  They're kinda old (2003) but I imagine that the 2004 and 2005 products are similar.

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nip.nsf/docid/2002070914432936
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shatow
ID: 12634881
This question is allready closed since a month a go....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 12666567
Shatow,

No, it is not. In order to close a question you need either to accept one or more answer or to request deletinbg in case noone had helped.

Had the above comments helped you?

Venabili
0