Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A way to relay my messages throw the host so the sender's domain will be "mydomain"?

Posted on 2004-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an exchange server with non permanent IP address which uses Dynamic DNS in order to be connected to a domain.
I also have a domain (i.e. "www.mydomain.com") which is hosted.
Can you suggest a way to relay my messages throw the host so the sender's domain will be "mydomain"?
0
Comment
Question by:noam_dz
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaguarpriest
ID: 12058794
as long as your name servers and MX records properly change when your IP changes the INCOMING SMTP connections on Port 25 should be accepted. i

good luck

jaguar
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 12058960
As long as Exchange has been setup correctly for "mydomain.com" then messages will go out through the server with "mydomain" on them.
Similarly inbound email messages for "mydomain.com" will be received if, as jaguarpriest has indicated, the MX records adjust automatically.

Otherwise you will need to explain what you want to happen, or what isn't happening that you expect.

Simon.
0