Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quark 5.0 error message "Insufficient disk space...."

Posted on 2004-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,066 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
While running Quark 5.0 under Windows XP I have no trouble working on files. When I go to add two pages to a document I get an error message " Insufficient disk space to perform this operation -- try saving your file first (15)". It can't be referring to any of my drives, they are all huge and the C: drive has 20GB vacant. There is no swap file in Quark that I can fine, so what is it referring to? I know EE is not Quark-intensive, so if anyone here could refer me to other sites, that would help as well. Is there a partial upgrade or bug fix for version 5.0?
thanks,
Waring Abbott
0
Comment
Question by:waring_abbott
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 12058937
Yes, you need to upgade to InDesign by Adobe because quark sucks and doesent need a valid reason to have a rndom error

best of luck, j3one
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMurota earned 2000 total points
ID: 12085797
I frequently find myself faced with a deadline and a workaround which at face value makes no sense contextually to the problem at hand. Create a new document with Auto Text Box turned on and Auto Page Insertion turn on. Flow a lot of text through the text box on page one to force it to overflow and create new pages. You could alternatively use a few really really big words (in point size) and this will also force an overflow situation to create new pages. This doesnt answer the chronic problem but it meets the deadline. A few suggestions. It could be a memory issue - run only Quark when working with larger files. If you have limited memory increase text greeking size and reduce quality of screen images. The Quark preference files get corrupt but you toss them out and they get recreated on the next launch. You could also try creating new pages from Show Document Layout where you can drag the master page icon down creating new pages with that master layout.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 12086031
I really suspect it's a corrupt prefs file. You can also sign up for the Quark mailing list, http://www.siclist.org/mailman/listinfo/quarkxpress
If they can't give you an answer, there probably isn't one.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:g_2000
ID: 12097795
Try to upgrade your computer settings.......Thanks
0