Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I change the label/title of a Tab?

Posted on 2004-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a CPropertySheet that contains several CPropertyPage instances. The labels of each tab are defined in my resource file. I need to change the label of one of the tabs at runtime. How do I do this?

thanks
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:PMH4514
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wayside
ID: 12059144
The constructors for CPropertyPage all take a resource id of a string to use in the tab. You can have your derived class constructors pass that id along to the CProprtyPage constructor. This id can be calculated at runtime.


0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 200 total points
ID: 12062268
      CString s("Hello world");
      TCITEM tabItem;
      tabItem.mask = TCIF_TEXT;

      tabItem.pszText = s.GetBuffer(0);
      pSheet->GetTabControl()->SetItem(2, &tabItem);  /pSheet is a pointer to your property sheet, this changes the text of the third tab - zero based indexing
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMH4514
ID: 12063893
AndyAinscow : would I place that code within my property sheet or within the page whose tab I need to change?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMH4514
ID: 12063953
oh,  nevermind.. I put it in OnInitDialog() of my property sheet, worked perfect. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMH4514
ID: 12063955
wayside - I think your solution would work as well, but Andy provided the exact answer to my question. thanks though
0