Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

datagrids, comboboxes etc.

Posted on 2004-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
i am creating a transaction page that will contain combobox's textboxes and autocalculators

these are the columns

cb = combo box
txt = txtbox
auto = auto calculation

all comboboxes are automatically populated from the database
datagrid max size is 10 rows


cb   cb     txt            cb                  txt       txt             auto        txt           auto           txt
dd   mm  yyyy     pcode               tcode  tsurface   prof fee     lab fee    total fee      prenum


how do you bind a combobox in a datagrid?

0
Comment
Question by:genesisproject
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:w3tim
ID: 12062372
Is this a windows form or a web form!?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
w3tim earned 2000 total points
ID: 12063313
If you are using a windows application then i suggest you check out:

http://www.datagridcolumnstyles.net/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geedub1961
ID: 13855575
Have you found that the datagridcolumnstyles product is working well?  How about support?

I came accross this link and am interested in using the  http://www.datagridcolumnstyles.net/  componets
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:w3tim
ID: 13856821
Hi geedub1961,

They are extremely good components.  I haven't used them in quite a while but at the time I seem to remember I found it tricky to use them but I was just getting into .Net at the time.  I tend to write my own controls now but they are a good place to start.  As for support, I'm not too sure, I've never used their email support but their help files are pretty comprehensive and they have plenty of examples.

It depends what you are trying to achieve but they are worth looking at.

BTW, the answer I gave to this one was in September of last year ;)!

Thanks,
Tim
0