Solved

how to connect two computers with two modems and a phone line?

Posted on 2004-09-14
18
5,730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello, I've two computers about 30 feet apart, both have a modem, but non of them havs Lan cards, is there a way to transfer files between these two computers just by using its modems and an empty phone line (without actually using the city phone service)?
0
Comment
Question by:uxlin
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +7
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xscousr
ID: 12059139
the following article should help you out...

http://www.wown.com/articles_tutorials/dccmain.html

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12059148
No you cannot do that. a modem must have a Tone to dial..

you could use a Null Modem Cable.. check it out here:

http://www.vision.net.au/~timotsc/null/nullmodem.htm

Or you can get 2 14$US Network card, and a 5$ cross over cable, and do it much more efficiently, and it would be ALOT Faster..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 12059186
Sure but it is not completely trivial.
Just configure dial in and auto answer on one machine, and on the other disable wait for dial tone. Dial any number and turn on a ring voltage generator if you have one. Otherwise manually answer on the other machine. The modems should negotiate a connection.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yavooza
ID: 12059188
On a LAN, PC Remote can scan to see what computers on the network are running the host mode and are available. For a modem connection, PC Remote automatically detects your modem and what COM port it's using. You can also link two computers via their serial ports and use PC Remote to transfer files back and forth. Whether it's accessing files on your work computer fifty miles away or copying files between your PC and your laptop, PC Remote gets the job done quick and easy.

http://www.americansys.com/download.asp?URL=ftp://ftp.americansys.com/pcremote.exe

try this

or u could try using a USB flash drive ....... it much easier tooo

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uxlin
ID: 12059522
hi, public, what program should I use with your solution, I already tried it with HyperTerminal, but it doesn't work...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Endre_Szekely_Benczedi
ID: 12059778
30 feet, pull a wire. Much easier ... $20 to solve with a wire and 2 NICs...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 12060490
if you have a serial port on each, use a null modem cable.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12060518
If it doesnt work, it'S probably because your cable is bad.. I'm telling you, using 2 network card and a cross over cable is the best solution.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
snerkel earned 300 total points
ID: 12060704
This way works with two modems and gives the wiring mods you will need.  http://www.jagshouse.com/modem.html

Easier way is to use two leased line modems, I picked up two Multitech modems on ebay for about $8 that support leased line, once configured they just need connecting and they start working.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dartho
dartho earned 200 total points
ID: 12061049
This can be done with out the need for extra hardware, although null modems and networks would be a much better solution!

This is all based on you having a hayes compatible serial modem.

Copy and paste the the contents of this message from between the ---snip--- and save as Modem.inf somewhere on your
on the computer that will accept the incoming connection. Add a new modem, select not to autodetect, and point to the saved modem.inf file.
You will then be able to install "Darthos FAKE 56K Leased Line Modem".  INstall it on the same COM port as your actual modem. Now setup your incoming connection to use this modem.

On the calling computer, set up you dilup connection with any phone number, and also configure it to ignoire dial tone. Also configure it to redial every 3 seconds, and to try 99 times - it takes a little while for a connection to get successfully established.  We *are* dodgying things up a bit here, so you can't expect miracles :)

This came about from me having 2 sites which need to be permanently connected with an actual leased line between them, but no leased line modems, only cheapo 56K analogue modems. It worked a treat, and is in fact still in use 3 years later!

Those savvy with inf files will see that I have modified the monitor initialisation strings to issue an ATA command, and also to interpret NO CARRIER and NO DIALTONE as RING messages. The end result is that the modem will continuously attempt to answer an incoming call - which can be very annoying if there isn't one :)

Good luck, and let me know how it goes, if you have problems and you have the inf file for your actual modem, I could edit that for you to do the same.

Darren


Save the following as modem.inf
--snip--snip--snip--
; Windows Modem Setup File
; Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corporation
; Manufacturer: Dartho

[Version]
Signature="$CHICAGO$"
Class=Modem
ClassGUID={4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
Provider=%MS1%
DriverVer=10/29/1999,5.00.2167.1

[Manufacturer]
%Dartho% = Dartho

[Dartho]
%cc1% = CCMod1,

[CCMod1]
DriverVer=1/9/1999
AddReg=All, CommonAddReg, DarthoAddRegLL, External

[External]
HKR,,DeviceType,1,01
HKR,,PortSubClass,1,02

[INTERNAL]
HKR,, DeviceType, 1, 02

[Strings]
MS1= "Microsoft"
Dartho = "Dartho"

CCMod1 = "Dartho"

cc1    = "Darthos 56000 bps V90 FAKE Leased Line Modem"

[All]
HKR,,Properties, 1, 80,01,00,00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00, 0F,00,00,00, 00,03,00,00, 00,C2,01,00, C0,DA,00,00
HKR,,FriendlyDriver,,unimodem.vxd
HKR,,DevLoader,,*vcomm
HKR,,PortSubClass,1,02
HKR,,ConfigDialog,,modemui.dll
HKR,,EnumPropPages,,"modemui.dll,EnumPropPages"
HKR, Init, 1,, "ATE0Q0V1<cr>"

[DarthoAddRegLL]
HKR, Init, 1,, "AT<cr>"
HKR, Init, 2,, "ATE0V1&C1&D2S0=0<cr>"
HKR, Monitor, 1,, "ATS0=0E1<cr>"
HKR, Monitor, 2,, "OKATA<cr>"
HKR, Answer, 1,, "ATA<cr>"
HKR, Hangup, 1,, "ATH<cr>"
HKR,, Reset,, "ATZ<cr>"
HKR, Settings, Prefix,, "AT"
HKR, Settings, Terminator,, "<cr>"
HKR, Settings, DialPrefix,, "D"
HKR, Settings, Pulse,, "P"
HKR, Settings, Tone,, "T"

HKR, Settings, FlowControl_Off,,  ""
HKR, Settings, FlowControl_Hard,, ""
HKR, Settings, FlowControl_Soft,, ""

HKR, Responses, "<cr>",        1, 01, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<lf>",        1, 01, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>",          1, 00, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "OK",                          1, 00, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "RING",        1, 08, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "NO CARRIER",  1, 08, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "NO DIALTONE", 1, 08, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "NO",          1, 08, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "CARRIER",     1, 08, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "DIALTONE",    1, 08, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>RING<cr><lf>",        1, 08, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>NO DIALTONE<cr><lf>", 1, 08, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>NO CARRIER<cr><lf>",  1, 08, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00



[CommonAddReg]
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>ERROR<cr><lf>",       1, 03, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>BUSY<cr><lf>",        1, 06, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>NO ANSWER<cr><lf>",   1, 07, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT<cr><lf>",     1, 02, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00

HKR, Responses, "0<cr>",       1, 00, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "2<cr>",       1, 08, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "3<cr>",       1, 04, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "4<cr>",       1, 03, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "6<cr>",       1, 05, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "7<cr>",       1, 06, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "8<cr>",       1, 07, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00

HKR, Responses, "ERROR",       1, 03, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "NO DIAL TONE",1, 05, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "BUSY",        1, 06, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "NO ANSWER",   1, 07, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "FAX",         1, 03, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "DATA",        1, 03, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "VOICE",       1, 03, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "RINGING",     1, 01, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "DIALING",     1, 01, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "RRING",       1, 01, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "DELAYED",     1, 1d, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "BLACKLISTED", 1, 1c, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "+FCERROR",    1, 03, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00

HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 28000<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, 60,6D,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 29333<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, 95,72,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 30666<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, CA,77,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 32000<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, 00,7D,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 33333<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, 35,82,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 34000<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, D0,84,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 34666<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, 6A,87,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 36000<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, A0,8C,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 37333<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, D5,91,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 38000<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, 70,94,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 38666<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, 0A,97,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 40000<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, 40,9C,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 41333<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, 75,A1,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 42000<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, 10,A4,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 42666<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, AA,A6,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 44000<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, E0,AB,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 45333<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, 15,B1,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 46000<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, B0,B3,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 46666<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, 4A,B6,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 48000<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, 80,BB,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 49333<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, B5,C0,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 50000<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, 50,C3,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 50666<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, EA,C5,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 52000<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, 20,CB,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 53333<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, 55,D0,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 54000<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, F0,D2,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 54666<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, 8A,D5,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 56000<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 00, C0,DA,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 28000/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, 60,6D,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 29333/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, 95,72,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 30666/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, CA,77,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 32000/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, 00,7D,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 33333/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, 35,82,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 34000/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, D0,84,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 34666/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, 6A,87,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 36000/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, A0,8C,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 37333/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, D5,91,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 38000/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, 70,94,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 38666/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, 0A,97,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 40000/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, 40,9C,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 41333/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, 75,A1,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 42000/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, 10,A4,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 42666/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, AA,A6,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 44000/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, E0,AB,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 45333/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, 15,B1,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 46000/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, B0,B3,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 46666/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, 4A,B6,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 48000/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, 80,BB,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 49333/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, B5,C0,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 50000/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, 50,C3,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 50666/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, EA,C5,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 52000/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, 20,CB,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 53333/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, 55,D0,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 54000/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, F0,D2,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 54666/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, 8A,D5,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CONNECT 56000/ARQ<cr><lf>",      1, 02, 02, C0,DA,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 28000<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, 60,6D,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 29333<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, 95,72,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 30666<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, CA,77,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 32000<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, 00,7D,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 33333<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, 35,82,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 34000<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, D0,84,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 34666<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, 6A,87,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 36000<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, A0,8C,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 37333<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, D5,91,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 38000<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, 70,94,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 38666<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, 0A,97,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 40000<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, 40,9C,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 41333<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, 75,A1,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 42000<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, 10,A4,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 42666<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, AA,A6,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 44000<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, E0,AB,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 45333<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, 15,B1,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 46000<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, B0,B3,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 46666<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, 4A,B6,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 48000<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, 80,BB,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 49333<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, B5,C0,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 50000<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, 50,C3,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 50666<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, EA,C5,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 52000<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, 20,CB,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 53333<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, 55,D0,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 54000<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, F0,D2,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 54666<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, 8A,D5,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>CARRIER 56000<cr><lf>",      1, 01, 00, C0,DA,00,00, 00,00,00,00

--snip--snip--snip--

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iwontleaveyou
ID: 12061800
Well dartho method is really intresting and cheep also if it works well i will giv it a try some time later.
But if you cant make it happen then there is another way to connect two machines without using the public telephone service, but for that you will need an EPBX and then configure your machines to communicate on the INTERCOM CONNECTION which dont charge you for the telephone service. On ne machine configure the modem to accept the incoming connection and on the other machine configure the modem to dial the intercom number on which the first machine is connected.

And your machines are connected.

But still DORTHO METHOD IS BETTER.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uxlin
ID: 12063536
Thanks for all your responses, I'll try your methods. Dartho, I don't have a serial port modem, my modem is pluged onto PCI socket inside my computer, would your method work? and what software is best to use with your method?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dartho
dartho earned 200 total points
ID: 12063916
It *may* work, chances are that your PCI Modem acts as a COM Port (Say COM3: - check the settings) and you may be able to install this driver on the port.  Are both PC's internal modems ?

I just had another thought -  a much simpler solution too !

Opernup Hyperterminal on both computers, and open the COM port which the internal modem is associated with (You will need to disable any incoming connections to do this).  On one computer type ATX0D to Ignore Dialtone and Initiate a call, now SPRINT to the other computer and type in in the ATA command to answer the phone.  They should connect first try if the commands are typed only a second or 2 apart.

To test the connection is OK, anything you type on on PC should show up on the other.

Now you can use hyperterminals file transfer to send files between the PC's!

Good Luck!

Darren
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dartho
ID: 12064108
Sorry uxlin - you would use windows dial up networking with my original suggestion.  The Dial In "Server" would use the modified inf file as the driver for its modem, and an "incoming connecions" connectiod and the Client (The one initiating the ocnnections) would use its own standard driver and "Dial Up Networking".

My second suggestion is much easier for simple file transfer, the first optionwould be if you wanted actual networking (at modem speeds) between the 2 PC's.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uxlin
ID: 12069356
Again thanks for all your responses, and dartho thank you expecially. I think my modems are too old to communicate with plain telephone lines, and now they work fine with a battery and a resistor added on the lines.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uxlin
ID: 12069409
*especially, not expecially
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 12070519
Glad you got it working..

I don't think the age of your modems is the reason you needed the power, I think you will find that virtually all standard modems modulate the voltage present on a standard phone line. If the phone line is not connected to an exchange (that provides line power) then the modem can't work, hence the need for the power source.

A leased line modem is different in that it requires no line voltage so will work over a connection direcly between two leased line modems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dartho
ID: 12070722
I've used a straight telephone cable (no pabx or exchange)between 2 modems many times. *Perhaps* Australian modems are different, but I wouldn't have thought so.

Just in case I have trouble in the furture, I'll keep a note of the link you provided for the line power source snerkel - thanks.

Anyway - glad to have been of assistance.

Dartho

0