Solved

hiding framed menu bar on left side of screen

Posted on 2004-09-14
8
203 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/outbar2/index.htm

I am using the code from the site available for my personal webpage project.
i would like to allow it to hide by clicking on the side bar

        Is this possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:aot2002
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12059327
And how to show it again?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darksinclair
ID: 12060831
Will this work?

at teh very start of the left hand menu bar put this:

<DIV ID="toHide">

and at the end of what you dotn want put
</DIV>
<INPUT TYPE="button" value="hide/Show MenuBar" onClick="( ((document.getElementById('toHide').style.display == 'none') ? document.getElementById('toHide').style.display='block' : document.getElementById('toHide').style.display='none'));">

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12060862
yea how to show it again too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12060863
working on darksinclair's code now !
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
darksinclair earned 500 total points
ID: 12067285
Was/Is this code suitable for you or do you have something else in mind?

If I can be of any more assistance please let me know.

Cheers,

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darksinclair
ID: 12068492
Excellent, thank you for the grade and the points! if I can be of any more assistance please let me know!

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12154944
Hey can i use this strictly with a page with Javascript creating a menubar ?

example a page has only a javascript which creates a menu and i want to use this to hide the menu bar ?

if i wrap it around <script> in the page and </script> it doesnt hide it ?
should it
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darksinclair
ID: 12155473
is whats inside the <SCRIPT> and </SCRIPT> a function or is it simply a bunch of code that gets executed as soon as it is parsed by the browser?  (i.e.: Not inside a function blah(){  } ? )

if your code is NOT inside a function and simply by itself and gets called as soon as it is parsed... then yes I do believe that wrapping the DIV tag around the Script tags will do the trick for you (however im not 100% sure but I do believe so.

Cheers,
0