Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual SourceSafe & Access

Posted on 2004-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We're trying to install Visual SourceSafe on our network so that two people can work in the same database. We run the install, set up two users with the admin program, then install two client versions like it shows.

Once we do that we go into the target database and add it to the Visual SourceSafe  project, which works fine. But when we open Access on one of the client machines and 'Create Database From Visual SourceSafe Project' and get that database we hit a snag.

We check out an item, make changes to it, and check it back in. Then when we log into the target DB we get this message: Another user (Admin) has placed this database under source code control and is the only person who should work with it. Source code control features will be disabled.'

And none of the changes we made appear in the target DB. HELP PLEASE!
0
Comment
Question by:davidsanderson
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 200 total points
ID: 12059217
Beginning in Access XP you can use Visual Source Safe to check in/out files, and in theory it seems like a great idea, but during a project last year we had huge problems with this, and ended up removing the Access database from VSS:

(1)  If you check out a form, it checks out all queries, subforms, etc. that are bound to that form, and this can take > 5 minues depending on file size.
(2)  When more than person is doing work, (1) above can cast a pretty wide net, which means that you're going to have conflicts like what you describe.
(3)  Over the course of a month the access app w/VSS crashed twice and had to be rebuilt.
(4)  You can't do a historical comparison between versions like you can with other file types.

Looking back, if I was in the same situation, I'd appoint someone to babysit the app, and avoid VSS altogether.   I love VSS for VB and ASP, but not for Access.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 12060234
MS goofed (IMO) when they made mdb files 1 blob, VSS use to be great but no longer. You may consider using SaveAsText and LoadFromText function to be able to pull individual pieces in and out but it will take a great deal of diligence to get it right.

Steve
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 12166806
Looks like you have the help you were looking for.  Please award points and close the question.  Thanks in advance.  -Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidsanderson
ID: 12174822
Thank jimhorn but we got it to work finally. First create the "master" mdb, then create the client mdb's that link to the project. The weird bug is that if you're not careful, if you're placing the master mdb and the client mdb on the same computer, it will default to overwrite the master mdb project. It all seems to be working now ok for the time being. Also, the person that creates the project is the admin user and he is the only one that can check in the latest versions of all the objects, it doesn't seem like there's a way to make another use admin. Still, this sure beats trying to keep track of which objects each developer has modified and importing it into the master.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 12180404
Okay.  Keep me posted offline at jim at jimhorn dot biz how it goes.  Sucks about only the creator being allowed to check in/out objects. Thanks.  -Jim
0