[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

msn messanger chat window

Posted on 2004-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hey guys :D

Is there a way to capture/get the text in a msn chat window? Basically I would have to locate the window then just locate the object which has the text in it, sound about right? I have seen other examples of getting text in another window - but this one it seems is a little different.

0
Comment
Question by:wildzero
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fischermx
ID: 12061576

The MSN chat window is one of the most trickiest windows to spy. Specially, since it is a sort of special window, hidden in a frame or so, not the common window-window you see with  "WinSight" or another window-monitor tool.
I recall I could do it with messenger 4.6, but I could not do it for 6.x versions.

When I did that, I took most of the information form this article :
http://www.codeguru.com/Cpp/misc/misc/msn/article.php/c3901/
It is very detailed.

I wish you luck :)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 750 total points
ID: 12061742
First you need this tool:
http://www.greatis.com/windowse.htm
(you can easily get the text window classname, name, parent windows, etc..)

For example how to get text from another windows have a look at my answer at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_21046624.html
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:wildzero
ID: 12069321
Ivanov - I got that tool but it dosn't pickup the messanger window so I didn't look at ur example cos the other piece wasn't working right.

fischermx - Ah ok, would need to work with 6 as that is what ppl are using these days.
Oh well :D
0