?
Solved

networking -> some computer can go internet some can't ?

Posted on 2004-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
i can't figure out why some of my computer on the network with ad can't go online and surf. i can however see all computer on network. what the cause?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonpham80
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 12059478
ad = active directory ?

do they have IP address, open a command prompt and type ipconfig.  

Ping the gateway.  Ping cisco.com.  

What are the results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonpham80
ID: 12059687
only one server with ad , the rest is client and some of client can't go online.
ping gateway ok
ping cisco.com not ok ( unknow host)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 12059714
what do yo get when you open a command prompt and type

ipconfig /all

sounds like your DNS settings are not setup properly.  Go to the connection properties and make sure it is set to automatically obtain IP address and DNS info.

what happens if you open a command prompt and type

nslookup cisco.com

?
let me know
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 

Author Comment

by:jasonpham80
ID: 12059788
i think i know the problem but don't know how to fix it

1) computer can't go online
i ping local dns -> result ok
i ping isp dns -> result not ok


2) computer can go online
i ping local dns -> result ok
i ping isp dns -> result also ok


it look for all three dns i config on network call. 1 local and two isp dns
cant find cisco, non-exist domain.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hehewithbrackets earned 150 total points
ID: 12060425
I'm not sure how you have your DNS configured, but this is how you should set it up.

1.  DNS server should have only 1 DNS entry pointing to itself.
2.  Enable forwarders on your DNS server and enter the ISP's DNS servers here
3.  Internal clients should have the local DNS server assigned as the primary DNS server
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonpham80
ID: 12065475
i can't enable forwarder,
it say forwarder are not available because this is the root server
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12067325
You do not want your DNS server to be the root server.

Here are the instructions for doing this as well as an explanation of why you need to do it:

http://www.petri.co.il/no_forwarding_or_root_hints_on_dns_server.htm
0