Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I send Outlook form questionnaire to a  user so that they can return when complete?

Posted on 2004-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do I send Outlook form questionnaire to a  user so that they can return when complete?
0
Comment
Question by:Lucret
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12059780
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12059790
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lucret
ID: 12064337
I want to be able to send a form that has a questionnaire tab out to users who can then fill in the questionnaire and reply to send the form back to me.
At the moment when users hit reply the questionnaire is lost.

Could I get a link in the message I send that would launch a form published to a public folder?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12064953
You could put the form in a public folder and then just send out a shortcut to that folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elfraga
ID: 12070626
make the form with macromedia flash
the upload the swf to a server
then put the swf in the mail
and send it to your friends..
they will be able to see the swf, and to
answer the form
then the information will be send to an
server side code.. that can handle it
to send it back to you email o to a database
or whatever you want...
for server side code.. you must use the
one that is supported in the server:
like php, asp, jsp, etc..
if you have doubts of how to make the flash
or the php.. you can ask me. but this is
a good way to do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lucret
ID: 12072602
Can I purchase outlook forms anywhere?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 750 total points
ID: 12085705
What I'd like to know is if you can send a questionnaire using Outlook, with radio buttons/dropdown menus/option boxes/etc, and broadcast it to users outside your own Exchange network?
0