?
Solved

disable Alt-F9 & Alt-F3

Posted on 2004-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have an application that I want to always remain on top. I do this using a Java Timer. However, a couple keyboard shortcuts such as Alt-F3 & Alt-F9 minimize this screen. How can I disable use of such keys on my system so that even if users hit Alt-F3 & Alt-F9, nothing happens ?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:menong120699
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 12061232
I always consider disregarding you user's wishes to the point of pissing them off
to be the epitome of UI design.  Why is that that only Window's programmers want
to do this type of thing???


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MrTOXIC earned 100 total points
ID: 12062324
If you are using KDE, execute 'kcontrol' (The KDE Control Centre). In the "Index" tab, take "Regional & Accessibility" -> "Keyboard Shortcuts". Here, you can disable shortcut keys for minimizing window.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MrTOXIC
ID: 12062480
If you are using Gnome, execute 'gnome-keybinding-properties' to change keyboard shortcuts.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 12063681
The question perhaps is what the blazes "Always on top" has to do with minimization/iconification to do... The answer is "nothing", of course:-)

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:menong120699
ID: 12068717
Can I somehow intercept these calls either in C or Java so that although Alt-F9 is enabled to "minimize" a screen, that actually doesn't happen because of the intercept code I put in ?

Thanks to all!
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 100 total points
ID: 12069179
Hm, I don't really think you'll see the key events properly... Test it with xev and you'll see that the Alt_L keypress gets through to your app, but never the F9... All you'll see is the keyrelease;).
Perhaps you could register your own keyhandler, but really.... these things are configurable in most desktops, so programming for one set of keystrokes would land you nowhere anyway.

You could scrounge up the code for hotkey perhaps... Just to see what it'd entail:-).

Many windowmanagers would handle "transient windows" like they couldn't be iconified... Mayby try use that.

-- Glenn       
0