Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making a html page interface with an excell spreadsheet

Posted on 2004-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is there a way to make a webpage show the contence of an .XLS spreadsheet and allow
you to edit parts of it with 'forms' ?

0
Comment
Question by:joncolby
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12060355
If you put a link to a spreadsheet on a page ad the browser recognizes the extension, it will open excell in browser space.  If it does not recognize teh file time or excell in not installed as a browser helper app, it will open a dialog to ask the user if they want to download it.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:joncolby
ID: 12060579
can people edit it and save the changes ?
would it work with both MS OFFICE and OPENOFFICE ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:madhumn
ID: 12063422
Could you please clarify whether you are working on ASP. in that case i can provide a solution to do  so , the page would be opened in an Excel like enviroment on the Web Page , the page would work exactly like Excel where users can edit , add functions etc..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sathishv earned 1500 total points
ID: 12064463
Following object tag will embed a spreadsheet in a HTML page:

<object classid="CLSID:0002E510-0000-0000-C000-000000000046">
       <param name="DisplayTitleBar" value="false"></object>

You can get more info in the following page:

http://www.prabhums.org/knowledgebase/page/Microsoft%20Technology/Internet%20Explorer/embed_excel.htm

Cheers,
Sathish
0
 

Expert Comment

by:madhumn
ID: 12066480
Theres the answer mate!
Satish u took away my points  ........ sob !
0
 

Author Comment

by:joncolby
ID: 12068350
What is asp and how do I use it ?
i have windows 2000 server.
Running IIS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:madhumn
ID: 12072637
Hi
ASP stands for Active Server pages . Now I realize you are talking about a  static HTMl Page to show Excel Sheet.
To learn more about it step by step pls visit www.w3schools.com and choose ASP.
Or take the example of satish and paste into a HTMl page under the Head Tag , should work.
Rgds
Madhu
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Michael Krumpe
ID: 12097301
joncolby,

If you havent used asp before, (but know that you will need to use it to some extent) I would suggest using AspGrid at http://www.aspgrid.com/
I've used it myself and it has all the edit and update features you are looking for. You can use the examples with your Excel file and you should be plug and go. You will see that its very extendable for you to play with and make nicer as you go, but it will also get you up and going very quickly.

Keep it simple.

Michael
0