Solved

connecting a computer to a network over the internet

Posted on 2004-09-14
12
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Is there any way i can connect a computer that's not in the same same building to a network that's in the building ?? over the internet ?? or anyother way...
0
Comment
Question by:agodil
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12059686
VPN = Virtual Private Network .

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Endre_Szekely_Benczedi
ID: 12059734
Pull an extra wire. :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 12060487
There are many ways.  If there are public IP's on the machines you want to connect to, you could easily map a drive.  To be on the same network or logon to a domain, a VPN of Software or Hardware origin could be the answer.  You may need to be more specific about what exactly you want to accomplish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agodil
ID: 12060596
Im sorry i guess i did not specify exaclty what i need. We are a store that is being run on a integrated software called everest that uses a data server. There are several computers on the Domain with the Server and they all use everest and talk to the data server. Now we have 3 other locations that need to run everest of the data server. For now we are doing a remote desktop connection and we do not feel safe with the sales ppl loging into the data server to run everest. Is there any way we can get the computer that are in the other locations on the same domain or just use everest and communicate with the data server ?
                                                                                                          thanks !!
Pull an extra wire ehhh ! mmmmm'mmmm :)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:merlinmage
merlinmage earned 100 total points
ID: 12061853
The other comments are correct,

VPN would enable you to connect securely from remote locations accross the internet...

the problem with this is that it is hard and expensive.  

Windows 2000 and 2003 servers come with VPN capabilities built in, but you will need a router that supports VPN passthrough.. you make a connectoid from the server using PPTP (if you use this you will not be very protected) and also L2TP which does not support NAT meaning that you cannot use it through a router.

another alternative is to try some linux distros..

www.smoothwall.org comes to mind as a free way to implement a VPN to your master server....

however if you want an option that will work first time every time which is what most businesses will need I suggest looking into a product called SONICWALL

its a hardware router capable of accepting VPN connections from your remote sites and will make sure that it is very secure..

unfortunately SONICWALL is very expensive... you are looking at about AU$4000 for the base unit..

however for what you are trying to acomplish I think this is the best and most secure method of remotely connecting to your network

-merlin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Endre_Szekely_Benczedi
ID: 12061868
You may check upon PPTP or IPSec on Linux/Unix. A good shot could be OpenBSD (www.openbsd.org).
I don't have much experience with this, but I've used pptp with success once.. got the vpn channel, added the routes etc. I was browsing through my office PC's squid that was behind a PIX .. :P ehm, it was just a test.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 12063435
I would either use a Windows VPN solution, or a hardware VPN solution.  You can get Symantec 100 VPN/Firewall devices for about $350 and they will create an encryped VPN tunnel between locations.  I use both in my networks.  They work great and allow my remote locations to connect to the main office and server.  With the Symantec though, you will need a static IP address from your cable or DSL provider.  Using Windows VPN you don't.  For what you are doing, I thing these options will work just fine and you will still be secure.

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Endre_Szekely_Benczedi
ID: 12064848
I am new in this whole thing, but I never knew Windows is considered more secure than openbsd. ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12065312
Assuming that all locations are connected to the Internet, VPN would be an economcal way to interconnect these sites.  The central site should hava a a) fixed IP address; b) VPN server.  The remote sites would need to have the capability to be VPN clients to connect to a central site.  Ideally, the sites would all be connected with LAN-to-LAN IPSEC "tunnels" which would not require and software or VPN configuration on individual PCs.  This can be done with hardware (preferred) or software VPN.  A VPN software client could also be used at the remote sites.

The second issue that you need to deal with is whether the software will support a low bandwidth (WAN) connection.  The Everest software needs to conform to client/server architecture for this to work as opposed to "file serving".  If it is a file serving architecture you may need to look at Windows Terminal services or Citrix to make this work over a WAN.  Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agodil
ID: 12068926
Ok so i've been reading up on this VPN and other ways to get this problem solved. VPN looks like a good way to go.
 Also i was wondering if there was anyway we can set up the rights to a usser who connects to the server remotely so that when they log on using remote desktop the only application they can access is one that we choose (ie Everest) and not have the right to turn off the server on which the other locations depend on.
And i do have a SONICWALL soho3 device so i should be able to set up a VPN so the other locations can log on right ??
all locations do have fixed IPs !! is the VPN server different from the regular dell poweredge server ??
                                                                                                                    thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
netspec01 earned 150 total points
ID: 12069131
A Sonicwall SOHO 3 can do IPSEC tunnel or client access.  You have to have the license to do IPSEC however.  It is an extra fee.

If this is a true client/server application, the client application would be installed on the remote client and configured to connect to the "back-end" server across the WAN/VPN.  The server location would have to be "shared" and set with appropriate Windows permissions.  This is the preferred application architecture/behavior since you wouldn't have to invest in Citrix or Windows Terminal Services.

If you are using Terminal Server or Citrix for accessing the Everest application you will need to configure the access appropriately using Windows permissions/group policy.  In a Citrix environment, applications that you want to end users have access to are "published".

I think the next thing to do is find out from your software vendor more about the Everest application and what their recommendations are for expanding to multiple site across a WAN.  Then back to designing WAN architecture, server architecture, cost estimates, etc.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12075787
If this is Everest Industries software at http://www.lynksoftware.com/ it looks like you would want the client/server implementation Enterprise Edition or the EnterprisePlus Edition with zero-footprint web client for it to work across your WAN.
0