?
Solved

Mail server for windows 2003

Posted on 2004-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi all,

I am trying to set up a Mail server for our small start-up, but Exchange 2003 seems to be too expensive a server to afford. It costs about 50 dollars a person for every mailbox set up on the server.

I want to know if there are any other alternative that might be a good choice for mail server in the windows platform ?

Thanks in advance for the suggestions.

Regards,
Herman
0
Comment
Question by:hermanlam
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12060076
Windows 2003 Server comes with a POP3 mail server.  In addition, if you purchase Microsoft Small Business Server, that comes with exchange.  Excxhange is MORE than a mail server, it's groupware.  It allows sharing of address books/contacts, assignment of tasks, shared calendaring services.  A mail server just sends and receives email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermanlam
ID: 12060962
Thanks leew,

I think our organization doesn't really need Exchange at the moment. However, i would like to see if you know any script or programs that will allow me to have a web interface for my users and mail administrators.

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12061087
Tons of free stuff for Linux - Most will likely work with Windows too, especially PHP based stuff.  The mail server is still POP3 or IMAP and the web client just needs to pretend to be a pop3 or imap client.

I'll have a look around and let you know what I find.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sriwi
ID: 12070670
you can use mdaemon, it is quite good as well

www.altn.com

cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hattmardy earned 600 total points
ID: 12071491
I've heard good things about MailEnable. http://www.mailenable.com/ The basic version is free. Maybe that is more of what you're looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermanlam
ID: 12087514
any other suggestions ....i quite like mailenable
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hattmardy
ID: 12088213
I don't have any other suggestions. I've never used mailenable, just heard good things about it. Hope it was what you were looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermanlam
ID: 12115719
I am going to buy the professional edition of this server. Thanks for the suggestion
0